Your Favorite Movies.
- Terasawa
- Xilien Halfling
- Posts: 5841
- Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:06 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
The Best Years of Our Lives
And also some others.
And also some others.
寺沢. He/him/his, etc.
- A list of known Toho export dubs (a colossal, perpetual work in progress)
- Kaiju and Tokusatsu Movies on The Sci-Fi Channel (1992 - 2010)
-
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2619
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:23 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
One of my favorite horror films is Killer Klowns from Outer Space, the ultimate evil clown (klown?) film.
I think one of my likes of this film is that the two questions "Why do they want to kill people?" and "Why do they look like clowns?" are never really answered. Several theories are mentioned - two that have just sprung to mind are that they've visited Earth before (presumably several times) and humans' idea of clowns comes from them and/or they're a group of travelers that are flying through the universe and they just made a rest stop to get something to eat (it happens to all of us; the only difference is that these travelers' journey took them light-years instead of miles) - but are never confirmed. There's at least one or two theories made, but I don't know what they are right now. Can I get a little help here?
I once saw on the Wikipedia article on this film that the Chiodo brothers are trying to make a sequel film (perhaps four of them) in which Mike Kellogg in the first one (and probably the rest of the survivors in the other three, presuming this one is even made) comes into conflict with the Killer Klowns when they return to Earth many years after that fateful encounter and has to stop them all over again, this time with all-new characters who know little or nothing about them. Even a sequel TV series has been considered, according to the article.
I don't know about you, but I'm dying to know what the Terenzi brothers have done with their lives.
I think one of my likes of this film is that the two questions "Why do they want to kill people?" and "Why do they look like clowns?" are never really answered. Several theories are mentioned - two that have just sprung to mind are that they've visited Earth before (presumably several times) and humans' idea of clowns comes from them and/or they're a group of travelers that are flying through the universe and they just made a rest stop to get something to eat (it happens to all of us; the only difference is that these travelers' journey took them light-years instead of miles) - but are never confirmed. There's at least one or two theories made, but I don't know what they are right now. Can I get a little help here?
I once saw on the Wikipedia article on this film that the Chiodo brothers are trying to make a sequel film (perhaps four of them) in which Mike Kellogg in the first one (and probably the rest of the survivors in the other three, presuming this one is even made) comes into conflict with the Killer Klowns when they return to Earth many years after that fateful encounter and has to stop them all over again, this time with all-new characters who know little or nothing about them. Even a sequel TV series has been considered, according to the article.
I don't know about you, but I'm dying to know what the Terenzi brothers have done with their lives.
Last edited by mikelcho on Fri Dec 17, 2021 4:33 pm, edited 5 times in total.
- Chrispy_G
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1830
- Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 11:02 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
As a 90s kid I just want to throw out that 90s movies sometimes have a ridiculous but totally glorious 90s vibe and mentality to them. Sort of like how great 80s movies feel like they could ONLY happen in the 80s....sometimes the 90s are that way as well.
Space Jam is an iconic 90s movie and the new one proved just how much that idea DOES NOT work in the modern era.
Will Smith's early blockbuster career is one of the defining attributes of the 90s. Independence Day and Men in Black are two of the greatest of the decade.
A movie like Power Rangers: The Movie is so cheeseball...but it just has a ton of 90s nostalgia for me.
Space Jam is an iconic 90s movie and the new one proved just how much that idea DOES NOT work in the modern era.
Will Smith's early blockbuster career is one of the defining attributes of the 90s. Independence Day and Men in Black are two of the greatest of the decade.
A movie like Power Rangers: The Movie is so cheeseball...but it just has a ton of 90s nostalgia for me.
"I'm saying a prayer, George. A prayer for the whole world."
- Major sssspielberg!
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2258
- Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:48 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I'm gonna post my favorite animated movies-
Rebuild of Evangelion 2.0
Rebuild of Evangelion 3.0+1.0
A Bug's Life
Ghost in the Shell
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Pokemon: Destiny Deoxys
Justice League: New Frontier
Cowboy Bebop the Movie
Akira
Trigun: Badlands Rumble
Rebuild of Evangelion 2.0
Rebuild of Evangelion 3.0+1.0
A Bug's Life
Ghost in the Shell
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Pokemon: Destiny Deoxys
Justice League: New Frontier
Cowboy Bebop the Movie
Akira
Trigun: Badlands Rumble
Kaltes-Herzeleid wrote: ↑Thu Jan 06, 2022 9:44 am I love Final Wars. I praise Final Wars. Simple as.
- Spuro
- Keizer
- Posts: 9545
- Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:34 pm
- Location: Monster Island
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Favorite animated movies seems like a fun idea!Major sssspielberg! wrote: ↑Sun Feb 20, 2022 12:55 pm I'm gonna post my favorite animated movies-
Rebuild of Evangelion 2.0
Rebuild of Evangelion 3.0+1.0
A Bug's Life
Ghost in the Shell
Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker
Pokemon: Destiny Deoxys
Justice League: New Frontier
Cowboy Bebop the Movie
Akira
Trigun: Badlands Rumble
As for me:
1. The Lion King (1994)
2. Princess Mononoke (1997)
3. Wolfwalkers (2020)
4. Spider-Man: Into the Spiderverse (2018)
5. Song of the Sea (2014)
6. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
7. The Emperor's New Groove (2000)
8. The Iron Giant (1998)
9. How the Grinch Stole Christmas (1966)
10. Tossup between Shrek 2 (2004) and The Incredibles (2004)
Last edited by Spuro on Thu Apr 07, 2022 8:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.
eabaker wrote: You can't parse duende.
Breakdown wrote: HP Lovecraft's cat should be the ultimate villain of the MonsterVerse.
- Gojira1604
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 1188
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 5:38 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Animated:
1. My Little Pony Equestria Girls Rainbow Rocks
2. Shrek 2
3. Rango
4. My Little Pony Equestria Girls
5. My Little Pony The Movie (2017)
6. Ice Age
7. Shrek
8. MegaMind
9. Finding Nemo
10. Jingle Bells (1999)
1. My Little Pony Equestria Girls Rainbow Rocks
2. Shrek 2
3. Rango
4. My Little Pony Equestria Girls
5. My Little Pony The Movie (2017)
6. Ice Age
7. Shrek
8. MegaMind
9. Finding Nemo
10. Jingle Bells (1999)
- Chrispy_G
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1830
- Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 11:02 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Demon Slayer: Mugen Train is probably the best anime film I've ever seen. Goes right up there with Akira.
I've always lamented that The Lion King reached such great success when a film like The Land Before Time, for me, is superior in almost every category. Sadly all of the straight-to-DVD sequels really weigh down the legacy of the original. THAT is one I would love to see get the 'super high grade CGI remake' treatment.
The Prince of Egypt is a masterpiece, as is South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut....those films are on opposite ends of the spectrum but both are incredible.
I've always lamented that The Lion King reached such great success when a film like The Land Before Time, for me, is superior in almost every category. Sadly all of the straight-to-DVD sequels really weigh down the legacy of the original. THAT is one I would love to see get the 'super high grade CGI remake' treatment.
The Prince of Egypt is a masterpiece, as is South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut....those films are on opposite ends of the spectrum but both are incredible.
"I'm saying a prayer, George. A prayer for the whole world."
- Voyager
- Keizer
- Posts: 7983
- Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:34 pm
- Location: On a boat
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Along with the movies I’ve mentioned earlier in the thread, I now add…
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon. It’s balls to the walls, nutty, action packed, and probably my go to movie to have a laugh while enjoying the spectacle.
It screams “this is a movie for 12 year olds” and I love it. It was one of my best cinema experiences, 8 yr old Voyager was absolutely smitten with this film, and I still am now.
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon. It’s balls to the walls, nutty, action packed, and probably my go to movie to have a laugh while enjoying the spectacle.
It screams “this is a movie for 12 year olds” and I love it. It was one of my best cinema experiences, 8 yr old Voyager was absolutely smitten with this film, and I still am now.
For Emperor and Empire!
- Chrispy_G
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1830
- Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 11:02 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Top Gun: Maverick and the Top Gun duo will forever be a part of my favorite films.
Maverick was a legacy sequel that managed to do all of the great things a nostalgic "long distance" sequel can do, while also doing an excellent job of standing on its own as a great film even if you haven't seen the first...while ALSO going a long way towards enhancing and furthering the legacy of the original film. The original classic is BETTER with Maverick as a followup, and Maverick was so damn good on its own that it literally outshines the original in almost every way.
Just masterful.
Maverick was a legacy sequel that managed to do all of the great things a nostalgic "long distance" sequel can do, while also doing an excellent job of standing on its own as a great film even if you haven't seen the first...while ALSO going a long way towards enhancing and furthering the legacy of the original film. The original classic is BETTER with Maverick as a followup, and Maverick was so damn good on its own that it literally outshines the original in almost every way.
Just masterful.
"I'm saying a prayer, George. A prayer for the whole world."
- Jermobooka
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1789
- Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 12:22 pm
- Location: Somewheeeere over the rainbow
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Recently gave BvS Ultimate Edition a watch for the first time ever. And, I gotta say, the Ultimate Edition actually makes me…like BvS? I still think ZSJL is incredibly overrated, but I’m starting to see the merits in Zack Snyder’s DCEU directorial efforts.
-
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 1132
- Joined: Wed Jul 28, 2010 5:34 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Superman the movie
Superman 2 Donner cut
Man of Steel
Star Wars og trilogy
Somewhere in Time
TMNT the movie
Mission impossible fall out
Casino Royale Daniel Craig 007
Land before time
Spiderman 2
Batman 1989
Batman Begins
Xmen 2
Jaws
Superman 2 Donner cut
Man of Steel
Star Wars og trilogy
Somewhere in Time
TMNT the movie
Mission impossible fall out
Casino Royale Daniel Craig 007
Land before time
Spiderman 2
Batman 1989
Batman Begins
Xmen 2
Jaws
GVK: TNE is a modern day 70s Showa Godzilla movie. Being a massive budget modern blockbuster CGI film instead of traditional 70s tokusatsu techniques doesn't change that.
Monsterverse is not similar to either MCU nor Bayformers just because all three are big budget CGI blockbuster franchises.
Monsterverse is not similar to either MCU nor Bayformers just because all three are big budget CGI blockbuster franchises.
- GodzillavsRayquaza
- Site Staff
- Posts: 6333
- Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2016 1:39 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Terror of Mechagodzilla
Gojira
Gamera 3: Revenge of Iris
Return of the Jedi
The Empire Strikes Back
Rebuild of Evangelion 3.0 + 1.0
End of Evangelion
Lord of the Rings trilogy (all three entries are pretty much at the same level)
Gamera the Brave
Into the Spider-Verse
Avengers Endgame
Avengers Infinity War
The Thing
Gojira
Gamera 3: Revenge of Iris
Return of the Jedi
The Empire Strikes Back
Rebuild of Evangelion 3.0 + 1.0
End of Evangelion
Lord of the Rings trilogy (all three entries are pretty much at the same level)
Gamera the Brave
Into the Spider-Verse
Avengers Endgame
Avengers Infinity War
The Thing
KWC Co-Operations Manager
KWCE Administrator
KWCE Administrator
ShinGojira14 wrote: Neither. Hideki Anno wins because he writes a hilarious comedic satire movie where Shin and Legendary have to team up to destroy a grotesque crap-monster created by the constant toxic bickering of Shin fans and Legendary fans.
SoggyNoodles2016 wrote: Yup, my dad works at Legendary, the Nebulans are gonna be in the next movie and they're gonna get beat because Madison throws coffee in the leaders face.
- Voyager
- Keizer
- Posts: 7983
- Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:34 pm
- Location: On a boat
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Evangelion: 3.0 + 1.0 Thrice Upon A Time (2021) - Hopeful and Conclusive
Terror of Mechagodzilla (1975) - Epic action with bittersweet ending
Dr. Strangelove (1964) - Dark comedy in the end of the world
Downfall (2004) - The mental analysation of the worst man in history
Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Epic crossover
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - War movie. That’s all.
Toy Story 3 (2010) - Childhood classic
The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Star Wars!
Aliens (1986) - Gen X Nostalgia!
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Movie about great band, if very cliche.
Come and See (1985) - Scariest film of all time. Fight me.
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) - Heartwarming comedy
Jurassic Park (1993) - I mean, it’s JP!
Jaws (1975) - I love classics
JoJo Rabbit (2019) - Satirical political/war comedy
End of Evangelion (1997) - It all returns to nothing. The bad ending.
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon (2011) - balls to the wall as crazy-ass action. Oh god I love this.
Elvis (2022) - Insanely good biopic.
Mothra vs Godzilla (1964) - All around epic movie. Godzilla’s mean, lean, and a murder machine.
Return of the Jedi (1983) - The real conclusion to SW.
Shrek 2 (2004) - Childhood staple.
King Fu Panda 2 (2011) - Childhood favourite.
Hustle (2022) - Inspiring Adam Sandler film
Daddy’s Home 2 (2017) - Outrageous pseudo-family comedy
Updated the list a lot. I like movies usually because they make me feel either A) Happy, or B) Left in Awe.
Terror of Mechagodzilla (1975) - Epic action with bittersweet ending
Dr. Strangelove (1964) - Dark comedy in the end of the world
Downfall (2004) - The mental analysation of the worst man in history
Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Epic crossover
Saving Private Ryan (1998) - War movie. That’s all.
Toy Story 3 (2010) - Childhood classic
The Empire Strikes Back (1980) - Star Wars!
Aliens (1986) - Gen X Nostalgia!
Bohemian Rhapsody (2018) - Movie about great band, if very cliche.
Come and See (1985) - Scariest film of all time. Fight me.
Hunt for the Wilderpeople (2016) - Heartwarming comedy
Jurassic Park (1993) - I mean, it’s JP!
Jaws (1975) - I love classics
JoJo Rabbit (2019) - Satirical political/war comedy
End of Evangelion (1997) - It all returns to nothing. The bad ending.
Transformers: Dark Of The Moon (2011) - balls to the wall as crazy-ass action. Oh god I love this.
Elvis (2022) - Insanely good biopic.
Mothra vs Godzilla (1964) - All around epic movie. Godzilla’s mean, lean, and a murder machine.
Return of the Jedi (1983) - The real conclusion to SW.
Shrek 2 (2004) - Childhood staple.
King Fu Panda 2 (2011) - Childhood favourite.
Hustle (2022) - Inspiring Adam Sandler film
Daddy’s Home 2 (2017) - Outrageous pseudo-family comedy
Updated the list a lot. I like movies usually because they make me feel either A) Happy, or B) Left in Awe.
Last edited by Voyager on Tue Oct 25, 2022 12:32 am, edited 2 times in total.
For Emperor and Empire!
-
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2619
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:23 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
What did you think of Joseph, King of Dreams, the prequel to The Prince of Egypt?Chrispy_G wrote: ↑Fri Jun 10, 2022 2:47 am Demon Slayer: Mugen Train is probably the best anime film I've ever seen. Goes right up there with Akira.
I've always lamented that The Lion King reached such great success when a film like The Land Before Time, for me, is superior in almost every category. Sadly all of the straight-to-DVD sequels really weigh down the legacy of the original. THAT is one I would love to see get the 'super high grade CGI remake' treatment.
The Prince of Egypt is a masterpiece, as is South Park: Bigger Longer and Uncut....those films are on opposite ends of the spectrum but both are incredible.
- Voyager
- Keizer
- Posts: 7983
- Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:34 pm
- Location: On a boat
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I haven’t seen the Joseph one, but by God is Prince of Egypt a phenomenal film. Never seen a Western 2D animated film that looks as awe-inspiring as that.
For Emperor and Empire!
- JAGzilla
- Sazer
- Posts: 11893
- Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 6:45 pm
- Location: Georgia
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
The idea of The Land Before Time getting a CGI remake had never crossed my mind for a second. I... don't... actually hate the idea. I think I would be on board for that, even. The dinosaurs getting modernized designs would be cool to see. You could even make it all fit into the Late Cretaceous with minimal tweaks. The Longnecks could be titanosaurs, and you could handwave Spike away by saying he's the last of his kind.
"Stop wars and no more accidents. I guess that's all I can ask." -Akio
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17758
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Been a bit, may as well post an update now. Definitely changed a lot since.UltramanGoji wrote: ↑Fri Jul 23, 2021 7:51 pmWow, my list has nearly completely changed since I posted this, even though it was a little over a year ago.UltramanGoji wrote: ↑Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:44 pm Newer list than before. Same shtick though: fifty movies, first twenty posted outside of the spoiler.
1.) Godzilla (1954)
2.) Alien
3.) Star Wars (1977)
4.) Pacific Rim
5.) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
6.) The Muppet Movie
7.) Cloverfield
8.) Robocop
9.) Office Space
10.) The Blues Brothers
11.) Killer Klowns from Outer Space
12.) True Stories
13.) Jurassic Park
14.) Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse
15.) Do The Right Thing
16.) King Kong (1933)
17.) Mona Lisa
18.) Charade
19.) Creature from the Black Lagoon
20.) Transformers: The Movie (1986)
Spoiler:
-
- Justiriser
- Posts: 16004
- Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 7:45 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
My 20 favorite movies, in no particular order...
Godzilla vs Hedorah
Destroy All Monsters
Terror of Mechagodzilla
Goonies
Gremlins
Gremlins 2
The Muppet Movie
Great Muppet Caper
Muppets Take Manhattan
Pinocchio
Dumbo
Alice In Wonderland
Aladdin
Sound Of Music
Wizard Of Oz
South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
Gamera vs Guiron
King Kong
A Goofy Movie
Godzilla vs Hedorah
Destroy All Monsters
Terror of Mechagodzilla
Goonies
Gremlins
Gremlins 2
The Muppet Movie
Great Muppet Caper
Muppets Take Manhattan
Pinocchio
Dumbo
Alice In Wonderland
Aladdin
Sound Of Music
Wizard Of Oz
South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
Gamera vs Guiron
King Kong
A Goofy Movie
- Spuro
- Keizer
- Posts: 9545
- Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:34 pm
- Location: Monster Island
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I have to admit, I never took you for a Disney animation fan.
Pinocchio is pretty fantastic, and one that I don't think gets enough attention from fans of Classic Hollywood. It and Fantasia boast some of the greatest hand-drawn animated sequences in film history. Everything involving Monstro is just jaw dropping.
eabaker wrote: You can't parse duende.
Breakdown wrote: HP Lovecraft's cat should be the ultimate villain of the MonsterVerse.
-
- Justiriser
- Posts: 16004
- Joined: Fri Jul 23, 2010 7:45 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Repost to include a 20th film, which I forgot to include earlier.Legion1979 wrote: ↑Fri Oct 28, 2022 3:44 pm My 20 favorite movies, in no particular order...
Godzilla vs Hedorah
Destroy All Monsters
Terror of Mechagodzilla
Godzilla vs Gigan
Goonies
Gremlins
Gremlins 2
The Muppet Movie
Great Muppet Caper
Muppets Take Manhattan
Pinocchio
Dumbo
Alice In Wonderland
Aladdin
Sound Of Music
Wizard Of Oz
South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut
Gamera vs Guiron
King Kong
A Goofy Movie
Last edited by Legion1979 on Sun Oct 30, 2022 3:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.