Your Favorite Movies.
- CamtheGodzillafan
- E.S.P.Spy
- Posts: 4063
- Joined: Tue May 31, 2022 7:16 am
- Location: Riding on the back of a sky shark
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
1: Shin Godzilla
2: Revenge of the Sith
3: Godzilla (2014)
4: Iron Man (2008)
5: The Empire Strikes back
6: Transformers: Dark of the Moon
7: Thor: Ragnarok
8: Kung Fu Panda 2
9: Mega Monster Battle: Ultra Galaxy Legends The Movie
10: Godzilla vs Destoroyah
2: Revenge of the Sith
3: Godzilla (2014)
4: Iron Man (2008)
5: The Empire Strikes back
6: Transformers: Dark of the Moon
7: Thor: Ragnarok
8: Kung Fu Panda 2
9: Mega Monster Battle: Ultra Galaxy Legends The Movie
10: Godzilla vs Destoroyah
- Major sssspielberg!
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2265
- Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:48 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
^ I respect the hell out of that list.
Top ten at this moment, no order:
Shin Godzilla
Mulholland Dr.
Drive
Shin Evangelion
Gojira
Blade Runner
Stalker
Dreams
Suspiria
Mean Streets
Top ten at this moment, no order:
Shin Godzilla
Mulholland Dr.
Drive
Shin Evangelion
Gojira
Blade Runner
Stalker
Dreams
Suspiria
Mean Streets
Kaltes-Herzeleid wrote: ↑Thu Jan 06, 2022 9:44 am I love Final Wars. I praise Final Wars. Simple as.
- CamtheGodzillafan
- E.S.P.Spy
- Posts: 4063
- Joined: Tue May 31, 2022 7:16 am
- Location: Riding on the back of a sky shark
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I am changing this list up a bit.CamtheGodzillafan wrote: ↑Wed Nov 23, 2022 8:28 pm 1: Shin Godzilla
2: Revenge of the Sith
3: Godzilla (2014)
4: Iron Man (2008)
5: The Empire Strikes back
6: Transformers: Dark of the Moon
7: Thor: Ragnarok
8: Kung Fu Panda 2
9: Mega Monster Battle: Ultra Galaxy Legends The Movie
10: Godzilla vs Destoroyah
1: The Lego Batman Movie
2: Shin Godzilla
3: Revenge of the Sith
4: G14
5: Iron Man (08)
6: The Empire Strikes Back
7: TF3
8: Black Panther
9: Godzilla vs Destoroyah
10: Godzilla vs Kong
- Gojira1604
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 1190
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 5:38 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Top 100 Favorite Films (Ok, 150+) https://boxd.it/iZ85o
- GodzillavsJason
- Administrator
- Posts: 9878
- Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:41 pm
- Location: The Movies
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
52 wins and 27 loses
TK's Number 1 Fan of Mass Effect, Dragon Age, Evil Dead, The Thing, and Red vs Blue!
TK's Number 1 Fan of Mass Effect, Dragon Age, Evil Dead, The Thing, and Red vs Blue!
-
- Ronin
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2023 7:49 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Blues Brothers
King Kong
Pulp Fiction
Gojira
LOTR Trilogy
Star Wars (4-7)
Fail Safe
Evil Dead 2
A Few Dollars More
Seven Samurai
King Kong
Pulp Fiction
Gojira
LOTR Trilogy
Star Wars (4-7)
Fail Safe
Evil Dead 2
A Few Dollars More
Seven Samurai
- G-Matt
- Futurian
- Posts: 3912
- Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:10 am
- Location: Helsinki, Finland
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Updated list:
1. Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974)
2. Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
3. Prophecies of Nostradamus (1974)
4. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
5. Jungledyret (1993) and Jungledyret Hugo - den store filmhelt (1996)
6. The Blue Stigma (1978)
7. Stormy Night (2005)
8. The Dark Knight (2008)
9. High and Low (1963)
10. Madadayo (1993)
11. Daimajin (1966)
12. Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
13. Godzilla (1954)
14. Love Actually (2003)
15. Seven Samurai (1954)
16. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
17. Kopps (2003)
18. Summer Wars (2009)
19. Ice Age (2002)
20. Hugo (2011)
21. The Disapperance of Haruhi Suzumiya (2010)
22. The Unknown Soldier (1955)
23. Godzilla Against Mechagodzilla (2002)
24. The first three Inspector Palmu movies (1960-62)
25. Three Colors: Blue (1993)
26. Rear Window (1954)
27. Bambi (1942)
28. Them! (1954)
29. Let the Right One In (2008)
30. The Year of the Hare (1977)
31. Léon (1994)
32. Cast Away (2000)
33. Atlantis (1991)
34. Baraka (1992)
35. Die Hard (1988)
36. Before Sunrise (1995)
37. Shin Godzilla (2016)
38. A Silent Voice (2016)
39. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) and Avengers: Endgame (2019)
40. Dragons Forever (1988)
41. Duel (1971)
42. Scent of a Woman (1992)
43. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984) and Laputa: Castle in the Sky (1986)
44. The Italian Job (1969)
1. Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla (1974)
2. Bridge to Terabithia (2007)
3. Prophecies of Nostradamus (1974)
4. Wes Craven's New Nightmare (1994)
5. Jungledyret (1993) and Jungledyret Hugo - den store filmhelt (1996)
6. The Blue Stigma (1978)
7. Stormy Night (2005)
8. The Dark Knight (2008)
9. High and Low (1963)
10. Madadayo (1993)
11. Daimajin (1966)
12. Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
13. Godzilla (1954)
14. Love Actually (2003)
15. Seven Samurai (1954)
16. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
17. Kopps (2003)
18. Summer Wars (2009)
19. Ice Age (2002)
20. Hugo (2011)
21. The Disapperance of Haruhi Suzumiya (2010)
22. The Unknown Soldier (1955)
23. Godzilla Against Mechagodzilla (2002)
24. The first three Inspector Palmu movies (1960-62)
25. Three Colors: Blue (1993)
26. Rear Window (1954)
27. Bambi (1942)
28. Them! (1954)
29. Let the Right One In (2008)
30. The Year of the Hare (1977)
31. Léon (1994)
32. Cast Away (2000)
33. Atlantis (1991)
34. Baraka (1992)
35. Die Hard (1988)
36. Before Sunrise (1995)
37. Shin Godzilla (2016)
38. A Silent Voice (2016)
39. Avengers: Infinity War (2018) and Avengers: Endgame (2019)
40. Dragons Forever (1988)
41. Duel (1971)
42. Scent of a Woman (1992)
43. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984) and Laputa: Castle in the Sky (1986)
44. The Italian Job (1969)
G2000 wrote:Rebuild of Evangelion 3.0 + 1.0: You Did (Not) Expect Godzilla, Did You
- EarthNeronga
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1672
- Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2022 6:03 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
10) Shin Godzilla
9) Godzilla vs MechaGodzilla (1974)
8) Megamind
7) Iron man (2008)
6) Captain America and the Winter Soldier
5) Puss in Boots and the last wish
4) Kingsman and the Secret Service
3) Shin Ultraman
2) Godzilla King of the Monsters
1) Transformers:Dark of the Moon
(This List is in no particular Order but all movies are atleast a 9/10 for me)
9) Godzilla vs MechaGodzilla (1974)
8) Megamind
7) Iron man (2008)
6) Captain America and the Winter Soldier
5) Puss in Boots and the last wish
4) Kingsman and the Secret Service
3) Shin Ultraman
2) Godzilla King of the Monsters
1) Transformers:Dark of the Moon
(This List is in no particular Order but all movies are atleast a 9/10 for me)
Last edited by EarthNeronga on Tue Mar 14, 2023 4:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Showa Goji best Godzilla
- Gojira1604
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 1190
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 5:38 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I've seen 300 movies in my life
- Spuro
- Keizer
- Posts: 9553
- Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:34 pm
- Location: Monster Island
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
If Letterboxd is anything to go by... I've seen somewhere around 1,220 movies in my life so far. Give or take. I still feel like I have barely scratched the surface of the classics.
eabaker wrote: You can't parse duende.
Breakdown wrote: HP Lovecraft's cat should be the ultimate villain of the MonsterVerse.
- Kongqueror
- Ronin
- Posts: 23
- Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2023 6:43 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
1. King Kong 2005
2. Return of the Jedi
3. Return of the King
4. Gojira
5. The Empire Strikes Back
6. The Two Towers
7. Jurassic Park
8. Godzilla Vs Destoroyah
9. Star Wars
10. Aliens
2. Return of the Jedi
3. Return of the King
4. Gojira
5. The Empire Strikes Back
6. The Two Towers
7. Jurassic Park
8. Godzilla Vs Destoroyah
9. Star Wars
10. Aliens
- Vandarker
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1251
- Joined: Sat Jul 30, 2016 9:15 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Fave movies not in order
Mononoke Hime
End of Evangelion
Spirited Away
King Kong 2005
LOTR Return of the King
Fight Club
Hereditary
Spider-man 2(Raimi trilogy)
Jurassic Park
Memories of Murder
Mad Max Fury Road
Perfect Blue
Alien
Zodiac
Gamera 2 Advent of the Legion
Mononoke Hime
End of Evangelion
Spirited Away
King Kong 2005
LOTR Return of the King
Fight Club
Hereditary
Spider-man 2(Raimi trilogy)
Jurassic Park
Memories of Murder
Mad Max Fury Road
Perfect Blue
Alien
Zodiac
Gamera 2 Advent of the Legion
- Gojira18
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2302
- Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2016 3:00 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Godzilla 1954
Jurassic Park
Empire Strikes Back
A New Hope
Return of the Jedi
The Big Lebowski
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Lion King (The GOOD one)
Beauty and the Beast (The GOOD one)
The Exorcist
The Conjuring
Insidious
Spaceballs
Into The SpiderVerse
LOTR trilogy
Aliens
The Dark Knight
Braveheart
The Last Samurai
Jurassic Park
Empire Strikes Back
A New Hope
Return of the Jedi
The Big Lebowski
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
The Lion King (The GOOD one)
Beauty and the Beast (The GOOD one)
The Exorcist
The Conjuring
Insidious
Spaceballs
Into The SpiderVerse
LOTR trilogy
Aliens
The Dark Knight
Braveheart
The Last Samurai
Last edited by Gojira18 on Tue Sep 19, 2023 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Ronin
- Posts: 11
- Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2019 5:18 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I love the Taken movies.. All of them
- HeiseiGodzilla117
- Xilien Halfling
- Posts: 6038
- Joined: Sun Aug 22, 2010 6:20 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I find that an actual ranked list gets more difficult to make over time. Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings is still my all time favorite. But I'll list some favorites below with no ranking:
O Brother, Where Art Thou?/i]
The Blues Brothers
Rush Hour
First Blood
Godzilla vs Destoroyah
King Kong (1933)
Pale Rider
Seven Samurai
Fright Night (1985)
Jurassic Park
It Follows
Creature from the Black Lagoon
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Shin Ultraman
Gremlins
The Lion King (1994)
Frankenstein (1931)
Young Frankenstein
Blazing Saddles
The Invisible Man
Godzilla (1954)
Ghidorah: The Three Headed Monster
Dracula (1931)
The Santa Clause
Forrest Gump
Willow
Tommy Boy
Alien
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Pacific Rim
Godzilla vs Biollante
Demolition Man
National Lampoon's Animal House
The Terminator
-----------------------------------------------------------
I scattered some Godzilla movies throughout the list. But honestly, nearly all of the Godzilla movies would probably count among my favorites. I guess compared to lists I would have made even 5 years ago the major difference is that there are no Marvel movies. I still like some of them. But the direction they headed in has really soured me on the MCU movies. And honestly, some of the Spider-Man movies from each era are good. But none of them have really done him justice. So I've omitted them from the list above as well.
O Brother, Where Art Thou?/i]
The Blues Brothers
Rush Hour
First Blood
Godzilla vs Destoroyah
King Kong (1933)
Pale Rider
Seven Samurai
Fright Night (1985)
Jurassic Park
It Follows
Creature from the Black Lagoon
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019)
Shin Ultraman
Gremlins
The Lion King (1994)
Frankenstein (1931)
Young Frankenstein
Blazing Saddles
The Invisible Man
Godzilla (1954)
Ghidorah: The Three Headed Monster
Dracula (1931)
The Santa Clause
Forrest Gump
Willow
Tommy Boy
Alien
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Pacific Rim
Godzilla vs Biollante
Demolition Man
National Lampoon's Animal House
The Terminator
-----------------------------------------------------------
I scattered some Godzilla movies throughout the list. But honestly, nearly all of the Godzilla movies would probably count among my favorites. I guess compared to lists I would have made even 5 years ago the major difference is that there are no Marvel movies. I still like some of them. But the direction they headed in has really soured me on the MCU movies. And honestly, some of the Spider-Man movies from each era are good. But none of them have really done him justice. So I've omitted them from the list above as well.
- Mothra_Virgo
- Yojimbo
- Posts: 28
- Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2023 11:04 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Its not my favourite film but I first saw it recently and I can't stop raving over it. Pandorum. It has everything I like in a film. Horror. Freaky deakies. A post apocalyptic energy. I wish I could wipe it from my memory and watch it for the first time all over again!
- Omegamorph
- Interpol Agent
- Posts: 562
- Joined: Thu Aug 18, 2016 6:20 am
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Mulan
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
The Terminator
Tremors
Honourable mention to a thing on its own tier for several reasons - Quatermass and the Pit
Mulan
The Lost World: Jurassic Park
The Terminator
Tremors
Honourable mention to a thing on its own tier for several reasons - Quatermass and the Pit
Last edited by Omegamorph on Sat Mar 02, 2024 12:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Platypus Prime wrote: ↑Thu Mar 04, 2021 1:21 pm I realized today that thanks to a few animations and manga she's appeared in, Biollante is an anime girl.
miguelnuva wrote: ↑Sun Mar 10, 2024 5:47 pm With this being an Oscar for best visual effects you can also joke and say Godzilla really did win the oscar.