Your Favorite Movies.
- TyrantGojira
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2104
- Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 2:20 pm
- Location: Omicron Persei 8
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Jurassic Park
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
How to Train Your Dragon
Ed Wood
The Green Mile
Grand Torino
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Thing (1982)
Robocop (1987)
Tarzan (1999)
Pee Wee’s Big Adventure
American Werewolf in London
Up
Clue
King Kong (1933)
Godzilla 2000
Blazing Saddels
The Princess Bride
Blues Brothers
Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe
Coming to America
Hardcore Henry
Freddy vs. Jason
Pacific Rim
Toy Story 2
Shrek 2
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Gamera 3 Revenge of Iris
Spiderman (2002)
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Tommy Boy
Raiders of the Lost Arc
Pulp Fiction
The Sound of Music
Predator
Return of the Jedi
The Lion King
Evil Dead 2
Sweeney Todd
Terminator 2
Ghostbusters (1984)
The Producers (2005)
Tremors
Reanimator
Frankenstein (1931)
Logan
Spaceballs
Clash of the Titans
Meet the Feebles.
Monty Python and the Holy Grail
How to Train Your Dragon
Ed Wood
The Green Mile
Grand Torino
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
The Thing (1982)
Robocop (1987)
Tarzan (1999)
Pee Wee’s Big Adventure
American Werewolf in London
Up
Clue
King Kong (1933)
Godzilla 2000
Blazing Saddels
The Princess Bride
Blues Brothers
Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and The Wardrobe
Coming to America
Hardcore Henry
Freddy vs. Jason
Pacific Rim
Toy Story 2
Shrek 2
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Guardians of the Galaxy
Gamera 3 Revenge of Iris
Spiderman (2002)
Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls
Tommy Boy
Raiders of the Lost Arc
Pulp Fiction
The Sound of Music
Predator
Return of the Jedi
The Lion King
Evil Dead 2
Sweeney Todd
Terminator 2
Ghostbusters (1984)
The Producers (2005)
Tremors
Reanimator
Frankenstein (1931)
Logan
Spaceballs
Clash of the Titans
Meet the Feebles.
"Am I glad he's frozen in there and that we're out here, and that he's the sheriff, and that we're frozen out here, and that we're in there and I just remembered we're out here. What I wanna know is where's the caveman?"
- Desghidorah
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1420
- Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:06 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
In terms of specific category, Star Wars Episode 3: Revenge of the Sith is my favorite of the franchise. Part of it might be nostalgia as I went to see it with my best friend for his birthday, but I still think it has splendid effects and pretty good acting with only a few hiccups. I don't feel like it's talking down to me like some of the new films or grubbing for nostalgia, using some familiar stuff while still using a lot of new locations and appearances.
The Lost World is my favorite of the JP franchise. Yes, the gymnastics kick is silly, but I seriously think people nitpicked the heck out of this movie while ignoring the weird parts of the first film. Why is it okay to harp on Nick Van Owen (a womanizing liar) disarming Roland's gun (and only that gun) in TLW but completely ignore the aimless subplot of dinosaur breeding (given content cut from the novels), the Tyrannosaurus being loud at times and stealthy others, or the miraculous skeleton breaks in the first film? The effects were improved by an extra four years of refinement by the same teams, there's lots more creature action, the setting is a nice change; and I really got a kick out of the dinosaur media tributes at play. Is it flawless, heck no. But when I want to enjoy myself with a dinosaur movie, it's my Go-To.
The Lost World is my favorite of the JP franchise. Yes, the gymnastics kick is silly, but I seriously think people nitpicked the heck out of this movie while ignoring the weird parts of the first film. Why is it okay to harp on Nick Van Owen (a womanizing liar) disarming Roland's gun (and only that gun) in TLW but completely ignore the aimless subplot of dinosaur breeding (given content cut from the novels), the Tyrannosaurus being loud at times and stealthy others, or the miraculous skeleton breaks in the first film? The effects were improved by an extra four years of refinement by the same teams, there's lots more creature action, the setting is a nice change; and I really got a kick out of the dinosaur media tributes at play. Is it flawless, heck no. But when I want to enjoy myself with a dinosaur movie, it's my Go-To.
Last edited by Desghidorah on Fri Nov 02, 2018 6:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
- Titanoterror98
- Interpol Agent
- Posts: 530
- Joined: Mon Jun 04, 2018 8:59 am
- Location: A hole somewhere in Canada
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I'm sure that I'll be revising this till my time on this world comes to an end, but I've always wanted to do this so here goes!
- 20. Jesus Christ Superstar
18. The Nightmare Before Christmas
17. The LEGO Movie
16. Spirited Away
15. Kiki's Delivery Service
14. Lu Over the Wall
13. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 1 & 2
12. Star Wars: The Original Trilogy
11. Castle in the Sky
10. The Iron Giant
9. Whisper of the Heart
8. Princess Mononoke
7. GMK: Giant Monsters All-Out Attack
6. The Gamera Trilogy
5. Gojira/Godzilla: King of the Monsters ('54)
4. How to Train Your Dragon (1,2, and hopefully 3)
3. Big Fish
2. Lilo & Stich
1. Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind
"Kaiju are underrated." - Me
"Trust God from the bottom of your heart; don't try to figure out everything on your own." - Proverbs 3:5
"The only lemon content that should be on the internet is Lemon Demon music." - The Dapper Critter(A.K.A. Also me)
"Trust God from the bottom of your heart; don't try to figure out everything on your own." - Proverbs 3:5
"The only lemon content that should be on the internet is Lemon Demon music." - The Dapper Critter(A.K.A. Also me)
- Gojirawars 03
- Monarch Researcher
- Posts: 375
- Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2018 7:18 am
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Well overall, for most of my favorite films:
1. Star Wars (all 6 original films, prequels included)
2. Jaws
3. Jurassic Park
4. Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla 2
5. The Princess Bride
6. Godzilla vs Destroyah
7. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
8. Godzilla vs King Ghidorah
9. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
10: Transformers (2007)
1. Star Wars (all 6 original films, prequels included)
2. Jaws
3. Jurassic Park
4. Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla 2
5. The Princess Bride
6. Godzilla vs Destroyah
7. Monty Python and the Holy Grail
8. Godzilla vs King Ghidorah
9. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
10: Transformers (2007)
"The time has come, finally, to put our technology to the final test."
-Dr. Asimov
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8S9Rq ... r78nzbs-FQ
-Dr. Asimov
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8S9Rq ... r78nzbs-FQ
- Grievous
- Terminated
- Posts: 1564
- Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2018 6:27 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Well...I tend to keep my kaiju films separate from the other
genres I enjoy...so this list will not feature any kaiju films.
Them! (1954)
Alien (1979)
Kagemusha (1980)
Blade Runner(1982)
Gremlins (1984)
Ghostbusters (1984)
The Terminator 1984)
Robocop (1987)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
Total Recall (1990)
Tremors (1990)
Jurassic Park (1993)
Ed Wood (1994)
Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Snatch (2000)
Unbreakable (2000)
Death Note (2006)
Death Note 2: The Last Name (2006)
Zodiac (2007)
Split (2016)
And I'm sure there is more...but that will do for now.
genres I enjoy...so this list will not feature any kaiju films.
Them! (1954)
Alien (1979)
Kagemusha (1980)
Blade Runner(1982)
Gremlins (1984)
Ghostbusters (1984)
The Terminator 1984)
Robocop (1987)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
Total Recall (1990)
Tremors (1990)
Jurassic Park (1993)
Ed Wood (1994)
Lock, Stock & Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
Snatch (2000)
Unbreakable (2000)
Death Note (2006)
Death Note 2: The Last Name (2006)
Zodiac (2007)
Split (2016)
And I'm sure there is more...but that will do for now.
The A.D.F Needs You! Join The Anguirus Defense Force via Private Message Today!
- Bane
- Yojimbo
- Posts: 26
- Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2018 4:33 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Taxi Driver, American Psycho, and Eyes Wide Shut have solidified their place as some of my favorite movies of all time.
That's it. I'll watch some movies later.
That's it. I'll watch some movies later.
Member of the League of Shadows.
- Tyrant_Lizard_King
- Sazer
- Posts: 12884
- Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:57 am
- Location: The Planet Trade HQ
- Contact:
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Bravo!Desghidorah wrote: The Lost World is my favorite of the JP franchise. Yes, the gymnastics kick is silly, but I seriously think people nitpicked the heck out of this movie while ignoring the weird parts of the first film. Why is it okay to harp on Nick Van Owen (a womanizing liar) disarming Roland's gun (and only that gun) in TLW but completely ignore the aimless subplot of dinosaur breeding (given content cut from the novels), the Tyrannosaurus being loud at times and stealthy others, or the miraculous skeleton breaks in the first film? The effects were improved by an extra four years of refinement by the same teams, there's lots more creature action, the setting is a nice change; and I really got a kick out of the dinosaur media tributes at play. Is it flawless, heck no. But when I want to enjoy myself with a dinosaur movie, it's my Go-To.
Or the aimless subplot of Grant hating kids. It was lame, unnecessary, and completely made up by Spielberg and co. At least the dinosaurs breeding had a basis in the book and was meant to give some weight to Malcolm's chaos theory talk. Of course dinosaurs breeding and getting off the mainland was a major plot point in the novel and it is sorely missing from the film if you ask me. Though in hindsight it did help to lay foundation for TLW.
Last edited by Tyrant_Lizard_King on Sat Mar 02, 2019 8:26 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rocker, paleo buff, cryptid enthusiast, Dragonball fanatic, and lover of comic book, video game, manga, & anime babes!
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
- Desghidorah
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1420
- Joined: Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:06 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Oh very much so! I love the Jurassic Park series but I love all of the series. If someone says they love the first movie and treat it as gold, while saying the sequels are all nothing but crap, I feel that someone risks being hypocritical. Heck, the NC review of TLW was almost nothing but nitpicks that ranges from odd things to harp on (like the raptor reacting to Kelly shouting at it) to outright lies (like saying Nick Van Owen took away all the hunter's weapons when he obviously didn't, people are shooting guns later).Tyrant_Lizard_King wrote:Bravo!Desghidorah wrote: The Lost World is my favorite of the JP franchise. Yes, the gymnastics kick is silly, but I seriously think people nitpicked the heck out of this movie while ignoring the weird parts of the first film. Why is it okay to harp on Nick Van Owen (a womanizing liar) disarming Roland's gun (and only that gun) in TLW but completely ignore the aimless subplot of dinosaur breeding (given content cut from the novels), the Tyrannosaurus being loud at times and stealthy others, or the miraculous skeleton breaks in the first film? The effects were improved by an extra four years of refinement by the same teams, there's lots more creature action, the setting is a nice change; and I really got a kick out of the dinosaur media tributes at play. Is it flawless, heck no. But when I want to enjoy myself with a dinosaur movie, it's my Go-To.
Or the aimless subplot of Grant hating kids. It was lame, unnecessary, and completely made up by Spielberg and co. At least the dinosaurs breeding had a basis in the book and was meant to give some weight to Malcolm's chaos theory talk. Of course dinosaurs breeding and getting off the mainland was a major plot point in the novel and it is sorely missing from the film if you ask me. Though in hindsight it did help to lay foundation for TLW.
Are they perfect? No. Could you make the argument some of the series are better than others? Certainly. But I feel the nostalgia goggles are very strong with some to ignore the faults in the first film to such a degree they go out of their way to bash the sequels.
- Terasawa
- Xilien Halfling
- Posts: 5841
- Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:06 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
It’s not a subplot nor is it “aimless.” It’s not integrated all that well but it does serve a purpose: to develop Grant more. I think it also helps balance out the character roles after the decision to turn Hammond into a nice guy.Tyrant_Lizard_King wrote:Or the aimless subplot of Grant hating kids. It was lame, unnecessary, and completely made up by Spielberg and co.
寺沢. He/him/his, etc.
- A list of known Toho export dubs (a colossal, perpetual work in progress)
- Kaiju and Tokusatsu Movies on The Sci-Fi Channel (1992 - 2010)
- eabaker
- Administrator
- Posts: 13758
- Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:16 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Indeed, it took a plot thread already present (Grant and the kids making their way back together) and gave it some character shading which was sadly absent from the novel.Terasawa wrote:It’s not a subplot nor is it “aimless.”Tyrant_Lizard_King wrote:Or the aimless subplot of Grant hating kids. It was lame, unnecessary, and completely made up by Spielberg and co.
Tokyo, a smoldering memorial to the unknown, an unknown which at this very moment still prevails and could at any time lash out with its terrible destruction anywhere else in the world.
- tbeasley
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2033
- Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 9:28 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Last edited by tbeasley on Wed Feb 03, 2021 3:33 pm, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Samurai
- Posts: 60
- Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 7:17 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Hm...
I don't have a lot of favorite movies... Even Godzilla movies don't make the cut... But I think the ones I like enough to watch more than once would be the films of Jan Svankmajer (Alice, Little Otik, etc.) and Hayao Miyazaki (everyone knows his work). Not that I like everything they make, but I find their work consistently amazing and enjoyable.
Oh, and Jacob's Ladder! Definitely Jacob's Ladder.
Ringu has also left a deep impression on me in terms of horror (I prefer it over the messy and cluttered American Ring).
I also have a soft spot for The Dark Crystal, but if only Jen were a better protagonist, or just make Kira the main character! Also a shame the movie couldn't expand on the multilayered mysticism inherent in its world's setting and history. I wonder if the movie could have been better if it were presented as a series of interconnected segments narrated by Aughra, from her mythical birth out of stone and wood to the restoration of the Crystal, with the fluid and enchanting atmosphere of a fairytale.
I don't have a lot of favorite movies... Even Godzilla movies don't make the cut... But I think the ones I like enough to watch more than once would be the films of Jan Svankmajer (Alice, Little Otik, etc.) and Hayao Miyazaki (everyone knows his work). Not that I like everything they make, but I find their work consistently amazing and enjoyable.
Oh, and Jacob's Ladder! Definitely Jacob's Ladder.
Ringu has also left a deep impression on me in terms of horror (I prefer it over the messy and cluttered American Ring).
I also have a soft spot for The Dark Crystal, but if only Jen were a better protagonist, or just make Kira the main character! Also a shame the movie couldn't expand on the multilayered mysticism inherent in its world's setting and history. I wonder if the movie could have been better if it were presented as a series of interconnected segments narrated by Aughra, from her mythical birth out of stone and wood to the restoration of the Crystal, with the fluid and enchanting atmosphere of a fairytale.
Last edited by MorgansTShirt on Tue Apr 02, 2019 12:23 pm, edited 7 times in total.
- CommanderBowser
- Monsterland Worker
- Posts: 220
- Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2019 12:55 pm
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
Here is some of my favourite films
Note: they are listed by category
Kaiju Films
Godzilla: Final Wars
Godzilla (2014)
Kong: Skull Island
Pacific Rim
Godzilla vs Biollante
Terror of MechaGodzilla
King Kong vs Godzilla
Godzilla vs Destoroyah
Gamera: Guardian of the Universe
(Note, this is just to name a few)
Dinosaur Films
Jurassic World
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Jurassic Park (I love all the Jurassic Park films, even Jurassic Park 3)
MCU Films
Guardians of the Galaxy
All 3 Iron Man films
Dr.Strange
Ant-Man
(This is just to name a few that I saw)
Animated Movies
SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
SpongeBob SquarePants: the Sponge Out of Water
Amoung a few other animated films.
Note: they are listed by category
Kaiju Films
Godzilla: Final Wars
Godzilla (2014)
Kong: Skull Island
Pacific Rim
Godzilla vs Biollante
Terror of MechaGodzilla
King Kong vs Godzilla
Godzilla vs Destoroyah
Gamera: Guardian of the Universe
(Note, this is just to name a few)
Dinosaur Films
Jurassic World
Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom
Jurassic Park (I love all the Jurassic Park films, even Jurassic Park 3)
MCU Films
Guardians of the Galaxy
All 3 Iron Man films
Dr.Strange
Ant-Man
(This is just to name a few that I saw)
Animated Movies
SpongeBob SquarePants Movie
SpongeBob SquarePants: the Sponge Out of Water
Amoung a few other animated films.
Just your average fan of Godzilla, who also loves cartoons and Super Smash Bros
FWI, Bowser is my Smash Main, hence my user name.
FWI, Bowser is my Smash Main, hence my user name.
- Vakanai
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2734
- Joined: Mon Aug 03, 2015 11:27 am
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
My absolute favorite movie of all time is without a doubt The Dark Crystal. To me that film has been beautiful, mysterious magic since like kindergarten or maybe preschool, back whenever I first saw it. There's nothing else like it, and I simply love it.
I unapologetically, wholeheartedly, and without a doubt hate Godzilla vs Kong.
- eabaker
- Administrator
- Posts: 13758
- Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:16 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Your Favorite Movies.
I also fell in love with that movie as a kid. I got to see a 35mm screening a few years back, and that was awesome.Vakanai wrote:My absolute favorite movie of all time is without a doubt The Dark Crystal. To me that film has been beautiful, mysterious magic since like kindergarten or maybe preschool, back whenever I first saw it. There's nothing else like it, and I simply love it.
Tokyo, a smoldering memorial to the unknown, an unknown which at this very moment still prevails and could at any time lash out with its terrible destruction anywhere else in the world.
- KManX89
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1852
- Joined: Sun Jun 15, 2014 4:35 pm
Top 10 favorite movies of all time
Pretty self-explanatory.
Anyways:
1. The Matrix
2. The Dark Knight
3. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
5. Gladiator
6. Inception
7. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
8. Pulp Fiction
9. Shawshank Redemption
10. Aliens
HM: Joker, Blade Runner: The Final Cut, Godzilla 1954, Avengers: Endgame, Logan, John Wick 3
Anyways:
1. The Matrix
2. The Dark Knight
3. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King
4. Terminator 2: Judgment Day
5. Gladiator
6. Inception
7. Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
8. Pulp Fiction
9. Shawshank Redemption
10. Aliens
HM: Joker, Blade Runner: The Final Cut, Godzilla 1954, Avengers: Endgame, Logan, John Wick 3
Last edited by KManX89 on Sun Mar 29, 2020 9:06 am, edited 1 time in total.
- eabaker
- Administrator
- Posts: 13758
- Joined: Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:16 pm
- Location: Portland, OR
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
Literally impossible for me to do.
Tokyo, a smoldering memorial to the unknown, an unknown which at this very moment still prevails and could at any time lash out with its terrible destruction anywhere else in the world.
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17769
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
I think I did this before so I'm gonna try something new: my ten favorite films that don't feature some kind of creature, monster or otherwise supernatural phenomenon. In other words, my ten favorite movies just about people.
- The Blues Brothers
- The Great Dictator
- True Stories
- Forrest Gump
- Rocky
- OfficeSpace
- 12 Angry Men
- Ed Wood
- Singin in the Rain
- Good Morning Vietnam
- The Blues Brothers
- The Great Dictator
- True Stories
- Forrest Gump
- Rocky
- OfficeSpace
- 12 Angry Men
- Ed Wood
- Singin in the Rain
- Good Morning Vietnam
Last edited by UltramanGoji on Sun Mar 29, 2020 12:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- GodzillaFan1990's
- Sazer
- Posts: 12275
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 1:11 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
Oof that's an toughie. Too many to count.
Among my favs though would be the Heisei Gamera Trilogy, Kong: Skull Island, The Brave Little Toaster and Alligator (1980).
Among my favs though would be the Heisei Gamera Trilogy, Kong: Skull Island, The Brave Little Toaster and Alligator (1980).
- HedorahIsBestGirl
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1825
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 10:17 am
Re: Top 10 favorite movies of all time
I can't even narrow it down to a top 10 so here's a top 20, listed chronologically because I can't rank them.
- Casablanca
- Godzilla
- Psycho
- The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
- The Godfather
- Apocalypse Now (Redux)
- The Empire Strikes Back
- Blade Runner (The Final Cut)
- Unforgiven
- Reservoir Dogs
- Jurassic Park
- Toy Story
- Office Space
- Gamera: Revenge of Iris
- GMK
- The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
- The Dark Knight
- The Hangover
- Django Unchained
- Mad Max: Fury Road
- Casablanca
- Godzilla
- Psycho
- The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
- The Godfather
- Apocalypse Now (Redux)
- The Empire Strikes Back
- Blade Runner (The Final Cut)
- Unforgiven
- Reservoir Dogs
- Jurassic Park
- Toy Story
- Office Space
- Gamera: Revenge of Iris
- GMK
- The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring
- The Dark Knight
- The Hangover
- Django Unchained
- Mad Max: Fury Road
The wisest words ever spoken on TK: "When I Saw The Showa Movie's white My Friend's They seid WTF is This Your showing Me to Men Fighting In suit's they found At party city Butt when I Showed Them The Heisei film's they thoght They where pritty fun To Watch"
and were never really friends.
is best girl, is best boy
and were never really friends.
is best girl, is best boy