The ranking on Three Treasures was a bit of a personal choice. I think out of all the movies I watched, it was tough to give it a rank in comparison to the other flicks. It is largely due to The Three Treasures being more or less a religious epic in the spirit of The Ten Commandments or Ben Hur. The kaiju sequence of the movie where the main character fights Orochi is very impressive to watch, but if I recall was only five or ten minutes of an approximately two to three hour movie.
With these factors in mind, the movie is too different from the rest of the films I watched to give it a fair critical ranking. As such, I ranked it on my personal thoughts, mainly the impact it had on me after watching the film and how engaging it was. To me, the film did not capture my interest because of the long runtime, heavy dialogue at times, and pacing. If I am going to spend that much time watching a religious epic, I'll rewatch Ten Commandments or Ben Hur. The Three Treasures is not a film I am interested in rewatching again in the near future. For those reasons, it ranks low on my ranking of Showa films.
1. Gojira
2. Mothra vs Godzilla
3. Monster Zero
4. Frankenstein vs Baragon
5. Terror of Mechagodzilla
6. Mothra
7. Son of Godzilla
8. Godzilla vs Hedorah
9. Destroy All Monsters
10. King Kong vs Godzilla
11. Ebirah: Horror of the Deep
12. Ghidorah: The Three Headed Monster
13. Rodan
14. War of the Gargantuas
15. The Mysterians
16. Godzilla vs Gigan
17. Space Amoeba
18. Matango
19. Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
20. Dogora
21. Atragon
22. Latitude Zero
23. Godzilla Raids Again
24. The H-Man
25. Varan
26. Godzilla vs Megalon
27. Gorath
28. King Kong Escapes
29. Godzilla's Revenge
30. The Battle in Outer Space
And Best to Worst:
Spoiler:
(10/10)
1. Gojira
2. Mothra
(9/10)
3. Mothra vs Godzilla
(8/10)
4. King Kong vs Godzilla
5. Son of Godzilla
6. Monster Zero
7. Godzilla vs Hedorah
8. Frankenstein vs Baragon
9. Matango
(7/10)
10. Terror of Mechagodzilla
11. The Mysterians
12. Ebirah: Horror of the Deep
13. Rodan
(6/10)
14. Ghidorah: The Three Headed Monster
15. Destroy All Monsters
16. Atragon
17. War of the Gargantua
18. H-Man
19. Gorath
(5/10)
20. Dogora
21. Godzilla Raids Again
22. Space Amoeba
23. Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
(4/10)
24. Godzilla vs Gigan
25. Latitude Zero
26. Varan
(3/10)
27. Godzilla's Revenge
28. King Kong Escapes
(2/10)
29. Godzilla vs Megalon
30. The Battle in Outer Space
eabaker wrote:
You can't parse duende.
Breakdown wrote:
HP Lovecraft's cat should be the ultimate villain of the MonsterVerse.
Best To Worst:
1. King Kong Vs Godzilla
2. Ebirah Horror of The Deep
3. Gojira
4. Godzilla vs Gigan
5. Mothra Vs Godzilla
6. Godzilla vs Megalon
7. Ghidorah The 3 Headed Monster
8. Son Of Godzilla
9. Godzilla Vs Hedorah
10. Terror Of Mechagodzilla
11. Destroy All Monsters
12. Godzilla Vs Mechagodzilla
13. Invasion Of Astro Monster
14. All Monsters Attack
15. Godzilla Raids Again
Woah boy! This is gonna be a lot harder then the Heisei one, here goes
1) Gojira
2) Mothra vs. Godzilla
3) Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla
4) Ghidorah, The Three Headed Monster
5) Invasion of Astro Monster
6) Terror of Mechagodzilla
7) Destroy All Monsters
8) King Kong vs. Godzilla
9) Godzilla vs. Hedorah
10) Son of Godzilla
11) Godzilla vs. Gigan
12) Godzilla vs. Megalon
13) Ebirah, Horror From the Deep
14) Godzilla Raids Again
15) Godzilla's Revenge
1. Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster
2. Godzilla
3. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep
4. Terror of Mechagodzilla
5. Invasion of Astro-Monster
6. Mothra Vs. Godzilla
7. Godzilla Vs. Gigan
8. King Kong Vs. Godzilla
9. Godzilla Vs. Mechagodzilla
10. Godzilla Raids Again
11. Son of Godzilla
12. Godzilla Vs. Hedorah
13. All Monsters Attack
14. Godzilla Vs. Megalon
15. Destroy All Monsters
Well, it’s been nearly two years since I made this thread. Let’s refresh my list
This is just my favourites.
1. Terror of Mechagodzilla
2. Mothra vs Godzilla
3. Ghidorah, the Three Headed Monster
4. Invasion of Astro Monster
5. King Kong vs Godzilla
6. Godzilla
7. Godzilla vs Hedorah
8. Son of Godzilla
9. Destroy All Monsters
10. Godzilla vs Megalon
11. Godzilla vs Gigan
12. Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
13. Godzilla’s Revenge
14. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep
15. Godzilla Raids Again
1. Godzilla
2. King Kong vs. Godzilla
3. Ghidorah the Three-Headed Monster
4. Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla
5. Mothra vs. Godzilla
6. Invasion of the Astro-Monster
7. Terror of Mechagodzilla
8. Destroy All Monsters
9. Son of Godzilla
10. Godzilla vs. Hedorah
11. Godzilla vs. Megalon
12. Godzilla vs. Gigan
13. Godzilla Raids Again
14. Ebirah Horror of the Deep
15. All Monsters Attack
Last edited by godjacob on Wed May 11, 2022 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
1. Godzilla (1954) - A classic and one of my all time favorite films period. (A+)
2. Mothra Vs. Godzilla (1964) - Represents the high mark of quality for Godzilla's key creators and is an excellent movie in its own right (A+)
3. Destroy All Monsters (1968) - The way I saw this film for the first time colors my perception of it and gives me great nostalgic feelings. Even without that though, DAM is a wild and fun film. What it lacks in story, it more than makes up for in spectacle with some of my favorite kaiju sequences of all time. (A+)
4. Terror of Mechagodzilla (1975) - A superb follow up to the previous film and a nice return for Honda. As a finale, it doesn't quite feel like a true ending, but is still a very satisfying farewell all the same. (A+)
5. Ghidorah the Three Headed Monster (1964) - Toho's first big Monster Mash gives us Godzilla, Rodan, and Mothra together and also debuted one of Toho's greatest creations, King Ghidorah, and has a wild and fun human story to boot. All good things here. (A)
6. Godzilla Vs. Hedorah (1971) - This is pure camp and cheese at its absolute best. The movies wild blend of horror, activism, and sheer cornball insanity is almost disorienting, but gives the film an identity that no other entry has. (A)
7. Invasion of Astro-Monster (1965) - This is a wonderful Sci-Fi/Alien invader flick, so much so that the Monsters themselves feel more like a bonus. A fun time all around. (A)
8. Godzilla Vs. Mechagodzilla (1974) - Wild and crazy, this movie is a superb introduction to one of Godzilla's greatest enemies! (B+)
9. Son of Godzilla (1967) - Its kid friendly and fun, and my pick for the ideal "Get your kids into Godzilla" movie. Also, the puppetry on display is fantastic. (B)
10. King Kong Vs. Godzilla (1962) - Flawed, but fun, this historic crossover helped to elevate Godzilla's status as a cinematic icon, and the film is a hoot to watch. (C+)
11. Godzilla Vs. Gigan (1972) - I've gone back and forth on this movie. It was one of my favorites as a kid, then I turned on it as a teenager, and now I am more middle of the road with it. The flaws are obvious, but there is still some great drama in the climactic battle, and Gigan is a fantastic addition to the roster.
12. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep (1966) - I really do feel like this movie would be better if Godzilla wasn't in it. Oh well. Its a fun watch regardless. (C)
13. Godzilla Raids Again (1955) - I respect the film for creating the major hallmark of the series by having Godzilla fight another monster, but other than that, it is a weak follow up to the original film, missing much of what made that first film special and not doing too much else to leave a
14. Godzilla Vs. Megalon (1973) - Many like this one for its campiness, and I would be in that group too. Unfortunately, I found most of the film to be a complete bore with the overuse of stock footage being a major distraction as well. The only good part about it is the fight at the end, which is good silly fun, but getting to that point feels like having teeth slowly pulled out of your mouth.
15. All Monster's Attack (1969) - I honestly would have liked it more if it didn't rely so heavily on stock footage. If it was a full on weirdo "Godzilla in Wonderland" type of dream sequence movie, I'd have been all on board. As is, it feels like a cheap TV special more than an actual movie.
Not a definitive ranking of my favorites, but this order feels right...
1) Destroy all Monsters
2) Terror of Mechagodzilla
3) Godzilla vs Gigan
4) Godzilla vs Hedorah
5) Mothra vs Godzilla
6) Ghidrah, the Three-Headed Monster
7) Son of Godzilla
8) Monster Zero
9) Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
10) Godzilla's Revenge
11) Godzilla
12) Godzilla vs Megalon
13) Godzilla vs the Sea Monster
14) King Kong vs Godzilla
15) Godzilla Raids Again
Godzilla
Godzilla Raids Again
King Kong vs Godzilla
Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
Terror of Mechagodzilla
Godzilla vs Gigan
Ghidrah, the Three-Headed Monster
Godzilla vs Hedorah
Monster Zero
Destroy all Monsters
Godzilla vs the Sea Monster
Son of Godzilla
Mothra vs Godzilla
Godzilla vs Megalon
Godzilla's Revenge
Any issues, please feel free to private message me or e-mail me at MaritonicTK@gmail.com. Bruno says we're not supposed to hate.
MechaGoji Bro7503 wrote: ↑Tue Jan 31, 2023 3:24 pm
Don't go to a friend's wedding, send him 100 copies of Gamera vs Zigra instead. Be a man.
^NGL I'm not mad at that list. Honestly I think everybody has a good list, which speaks to how there's something to love about every Showa film. Here's mine. It's pretty subjective though, and bear in mind I like pretty much all of these more than most movies
Godzilla
Mothra vs Godzilla
Godzilla vs Gigan
Terror of Mechagodzilla
King Kong vs Godzilla
Monster Zero
Godzilla vs Hedorah
Destroy All Monsters
Godzilla vs the Sea Monster
Son of Godzilla
Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
Ghidrah
Godzilla Raids Again
Godzilla's Revenge
Godzilla vs Megalon
Kaltes-Herzeleid wrote: ↑Thu Jan 06, 2022 9:44 am
I love Final Wars. I praise Final Wars. Simple as.
Major sssspielberg! wrote: ↑Sat May 14, 2022 8:23 am
^NGL I'm not mad at that list. Honestly I think everybody has a good list, which speaks to how there's something to love about every Showa film. Here's mine. It's pretty subjective though, and bear in mind I like pretty much all of these more than most movies
Godzilla
Mothra vs Godzilla
Godzilla vs Gigan
Terror of Mechagodzilla
King Kong vs Godzilla
Monster Zero
Godzilla vs Hedorah
Destroy All Monsters
Godzilla vs the Sea Monster
Son of Godzilla
Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
Ghidrah
Godzilla Raids Again
Godzilla's Revenge
Godzilla vs Megalon
I disagree on that notion lol
But yeah I do like how diverse the lists are here.
Been awhile so here's my list.
1. Gojira
2. Mothra vs Godzilla
3. Monster zero
4. Son of Godzilla
5. King kong vs. Godzilla
6. GTHM
7. TOMG
8. Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
9. Godzilla vs. Hedorah
10. Godzilla raids again
11. Godzilla vs megalon
12. Godzilla vs. Gigan
13. Godzilla vs the sea monster
14. Destroy all monsters
15. Godzilla's revenge (not because it's a kids movie, it's just not a good kids movie)
GVK: TNE is a modern day 70s Showa Godzilla movie. Being a massive budget modern blockbuster CGI film instead of traditional 70s tokusatsu techniques doesn't change that.
Monsterverse is not similar to either MCU nor Bayformers just because all three are big budget CGI blockbuster franchises.
1. Gojira (#1 and #2 on this list are not that close)
2. TOMG
3. Gigan
4. Mothra v. Godzilla
5. G v MG
6 KK v G
7. Monster Zero
8. Megalon
9. GTTHM
10. Son of Godzilla
11. GRA
12. Hedorah
13. Ebirah
14.DAM
15. G's Revenge
I should admit this changes regularly, although the top 5 is pretty solidified.
I did my favourites, but now I’m gonna see if I can do best to worst.
1. Godzilla
2. Mothra vs Godzilla
3. Terror of Mechagodzilla
4. Invasion of Astro Monster
5. Ghidorah, The Three Headed Monster
6. Godzilla vs Hedorah
7. Son of Godzilla
8. King Kong vs Godzilla
9. Destroy All Monsters
10. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep
11. Godzilla vs Gigan
12. Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
13. Godzilla vs Megalon
14. Godzilla Raids Again
15. Godzilla’s Revenge
Fav to Least Fav for reference
Spoiler:
1. Terror of Mechagodzilla
2. Mothra vs Godzilla
3. Ghidorah, the Three Headed Monster
4. Invasion of Astro Monster
5. King Kong vs Godzilla
6. Godzilla
7. Godzilla vs Hedorah
8. Son of Godzilla
9. Destroy All Monsters
10. Godzilla vs Megalon
11. Godzilla vs Gigan
12. Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
13. Godzilla’s Revenge
14. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep
15. Godzilla Raids Again
Seeing the difference between the two lists really just tells me sometimes a little bit of bad film is more enjoyable.
1. Gojira
2. Terror of Mechagodzilla
3. Godzilla vs. Gigan
4. Godzilla vs. Hedorah
5. Ebirah, Horror of the Deep
6. Ghidorah, the Three-Headed Monster
7. Invasion of Astro Monster
8. King Kong vs. Godzilla
9. Mothra vs. Godzilla
10. Godzilla vs. Megalon
11. Son of Godzilla
12. Godzilla's Revenge
13. Godzilla Raids Again
14. Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla
15. Destroy All Monsters
52 wins and 27 loses
TK's Number 1 Fan of Mass Effect, Dragon Age, Evil Dead, The Thing, and Red vs Blue!
1: Terror of Mechagodzilla
2: Gojira
3: Mothra Vs Godzilla
4: Invasion of Astro Monster
5: Godzilla vs Hedorah
6: Horror of the Deep
7: Ghidorah, the Three Headed Monster
8: Godzilla vs Megalon
9: Godzilla vs Gigan
10: Son of Godzilla
11: King Kong vs Godzilla
12: All Monsters Attack
13: Godzilla vs Mechagodzilla
14: Destroy All Monsters
15: Godzilla Raids Again
KWC Co-Operations Manager
KWCE Administrator
ShinGojira14 wrote: Neither. Hideki Anno wins because he writes a hilarious comedic satire movie where Shin and Legendary have to team up to destroy a grotesque crap-monster created by the constant toxic bickering of Shin fans and Legendary fans.
SoggyNoodles2016 wrote:
Yup, my dad works at Legendary, the Nebulans are gonna be in the next movie and they're gonna get beat because Madison throws coffee in the leaders face.
*Godzilla
*Godzilla Raids Again
*King Kong vs. Godzilla
*Mothra vs. Godzilla
*Ghidorah the Three-Headed Monster
*Invasion of the Astro-Monster
*Ebirah, Horror of the Deep (I've said it before and I'll say it again, you never forget your first time)
*Son of Godzilla
*Destroy All Monsters
*Godzilla vs. Mechagodzilla
*Terror of Mechagodzilla
All of these are the Japanese subtitled versions, of course.
1. M vs G- This one is a favorite. The music score, acting, effects, and villain deaths make this one top for me.
2. Gojira- A sci fi classic with a great cast and story.
3. G vs Gigan- I know this film gets some flack, but I like the story and characters. It also has the best city rampage and one heck of a kaiju battle.
4. G vs the Sea Monster- Another favorite of mine, and one of Akira Takarada's best roles. Like vs Gigan, I enjoy the everyday man characters, and the human story is an excellent build up to Godzilla's arrival.
5. Monster Zero- It's an excellent sci fi film, and well-acted.
6. G vs MG- This movie has a good story, effects, and fight choreography.
7. G3HM- A good story and music score make for an entertaining film. KG's entrance is second only to Godzilla's in Gojira.
8.SOG- The movie has some good characters, monster sequences, and the editing in the last part builds the tension well. Kumonga makes for a terrifying and formidable foe.
9. KK vs G- It's a fun move with amusing characters and an entertaining monster battle.
10. G vs Hedorah- It's a strange movie, but it's interesting and has a unique foe for Godzilla. The flying scene is the highlight of the whole movie.
11. Terror of MG- It's not my favorite MG outing but has some strong characters and effects. I also like Titanosaurus.
12.DAM- I never saw this one until I was older, but it's a fun movie with a great climactic battle.
13.G vs Megalon- You can call this one silly, but I enjoy it. The JJ song is memorable.
14. GRA- Among the Showa films, this is the one I watch the least. I love that it introduces Anguirus, but the third act slows the movie down.
15. AMA- This stock footage film is a great way to introduce kids to Godzilla, but I find it hard to sit through. It has some entertaining sequences, but not enough that I would choose to watch it more than once a year.
The secret of life is honesty and fair dealing. If you can fake that, you've got it made.
The strength of the vampire is that people will not believe in him.