Favorite TV Series
- Rando Yaguchi
- G-Force Personnel
- Posts: 691
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 12:06 am
Favorite TV Series
Didn't see this as a topic, so I figured I'd make one. What are your favorite scripted shows? Live action, animated, any genre; broadcast or streaming. Can be a top five, top ten or beyond.
1) The Wire
2) The Sopranos
3) Better Call Saul
4) Neon Genesis Evangelion
5) Breaking Bad
6) Rick and Morty
7) Batman: The Animated Series
8) Shameless (Seasons 1-4)
9) The Simpsons (Seasons 1-7)
10) Six Feet Under
1) The Wire
2) The Sopranos
3) Better Call Saul
4) Neon Genesis Evangelion
5) Breaking Bad
6) Rick and Morty
7) Batman: The Animated Series
8) Shameless (Seasons 1-4)
9) The Simpsons (Seasons 1-7)
10) Six Feet Under
Last edited by Rando Yaguchi on Thu Apr 29, 2021 12:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
SoggyNoodles2016 wrote:Misato stans just built different.
- Major sssspielberg!
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2226
- Joined: Wed Jul 05, 2017 7:48 am
Re: Favorite TV Series
Top 10, no particular order:
Twin Peaks
Sopranos
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Evangelion
Seinfeld
Sunny
Sanford and Son (ya big dummy)
Return of Ultraman
Chappelle Show
The Transformers
Twin Peaks
Sopranos
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex
Evangelion
Seinfeld
Sunny
Sanford and Son (ya big dummy)
Return of Ultraman
Chappelle Show
The Transformers
Kaltes-Herzeleid wrote: ↑Thu Jan 06, 2022 9:44 am I love Final Wars. I praise Final Wars. Simple as.
- SpanishBulldog63
- Administrator
- Posts: 4442
- Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2011 8:30 pm
- Location: Remnant...Alara...Tarkir...take your pick
Re: Favorite TV Series
1. The Blacklist
2. House M.D.
3. Sons of Anarchy
4. Mayans M.C.
5. The Sopranos
6. Breaking Bad
7.Letterkenny
8. Primal
9. Hannibal
10. The Punisher
2. House M.D.
3. Sons of Anarchy
4. Mayans M.C.
5. The Sopranos
6. Breaking Bad
7.Letterkenny
8. Primal
9. Hannibal
10. The Punisher
"-what they don't know won't hurt 'em... until they're dead."NSZ wrote:Well thanks, GVJ, now I can't not picture Sal being voiced by Geoff Ramsey.
- Tyrant_Lizard_King
- Sazer
- Posts: 12850
- Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:57 am
- Location: The Planet Trade HQ
- Contact:
Re: Favorite TV Series
My favorite show(s) of all time.
1. Dragonball/Z/GT
Other 9 in no particular order.
2. Supernatural
3. Sons of Anarchy
4. Yuyu Hakusho
5. Transformers (G1)
6. The X-Files
7. The DC Animated Universe
(hard to really pick any particular series over the other)
8. Its Always Sunny
9. Parks & Rec
10. Perry Mason
Added in 10 minutes 46 seconds:
1. Dragonball/Z/GT
Other 9 in no particular order.
2. Supernatural
3. Sons of Anarchy
4. Yuyu Hakusho
5. Transformers (G1)
6. The X-Files
7. The DC Animated Universe
(hard to really pick any particular series over the other)
8. Its Always Sunny
9. Parks & Rec
10. Perry Mason
Added in 10 minutes 46 seconds:
I really do like Mayans but its not near SoA for me. I don't think the characters are near as unique and well drawn as the Sons. I love EZ and Angel, I like Coco a lot too (despite him starting to make some really stupid decisions) but I just don't think the rest of the club is near as memorable.SpanishBulldog63 wrote: ↑Wed Mar 24, 2021 6:40 pm 1. The Blacklist
2. House M.D.
3. Sons of Anarchy
4. Mayans M.C.
5. The Sopranos
6. Breaking Bad
7.Letterkenny
8. Primal
9. Hannibal
10. The Punisher
Rocker, paleo buff, cryptid enthusiast, Dragonball fanatic, and lover of comic book, video game, manga, & anime babes!
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
-
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2594
- Joined: Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:23 pm
Re: Favorite TV Series
The 1950s:
*The Honeymooners (both the Classic 39 and the Lost Episodes (mostly in black and white; I haven't seen the color episodes yet))
The 1960s:
*The Prisoner
The 1970s:
*Kolchak: The Night Stalker (including the TV films The Night Stalker and The Night Strangler)
*The 1980s:
*Midnight Caller
The 1990s
*Animaniacs/Pinky and the Brain (tie)
*The Honeymooners (both the Classic 39 and the Lost Episodes (mostly in black and white; I haven't seen the color episodes yet))
The 1960s:
*The Prisoner
The 1970s:
*Kolchak: The Night Stalker (including the TV films The Night Stalker and The Night Strangler)
*The 1980s:
*Midnight Caller
The 1990s
*Animaniacs/Pinky and the Brain (tie)
Last edited by mikelcho on Thu Mar 25, 2021 9:46 am, edited 2 times in total.
- G-Matt
- Futurian
- Posts: 3898
- Joined: Thu Jul 29, 2010 7:10 am
- Location: Helsinki, Finland
- Contact:
Re: Favorite TV Series
As far as scripted shows go, these are my favorites:
1. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
2. Thunderbirds
3. Digimon
4. House M.D.
5. 'Allo 'Allo!
6. Spede Show
7. The Dudesons
8. Spider-Man: The Animated Series
9. Sailor Moon
10. Clannad
11. Friends
12. All in the Family
13. Modern Family
14. Lucky Star
15. Waiting in the Summer
16. Don Matteo
17. Hyouka
18. The Mentalist
19. Avatar: The Last Airbender
20. The Fast Show
21. The Golden Girls
22. Keeping Up Appearances
1. The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
2. Thunderbirds
3. Digimon
4. House M.D.
5. 'Allo 'Allo!
6. Spede Show
7. The Dudesons
8. Spider-Man: The Animated Series
9. Sailor Moon
10. Clannad
11. Friends
12. All in the Family
13. Modern Family
14. Lucky Star
15. Waiting in the Summer
16. Don Matteo
17. Hyouka
18. The Mentalist
19. Avatar: The Last Airbender
20. The Fast Show
21. The Golden Girls
22. Keeping Up Appearances
G2000 wrote:Rebuild of Evangelion 3.0 + 1.0: You Did (Not) Expect Godzilla, Did You
- The Octopus
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1279
- Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 8:06 am
- Location: Pacific Ocean
Re: Favorite TV Series
1. Gilligans Island
2. Ultra-Q
3. The Simpsons (early 90s)
4.The Sopranos
5. Twilight Zone (original)
2. Ultra-Q
3. The Simpsons (early 90s)
4.The Sopranos
5. Twilight Zone (original)
- o.supreme
- Futurian
- Posts: 3235
- Joined: Mon Jul 26, 2010 6:51 am
- Location: Born in the Bay Area, but stuck in Sacto
Re: Favorite TV Series
Greetings,
Not sure if there is a seperate thread just for Animated series or not, but I'm just going to list a few of my favorites. Also I won't be listing Anime here, or rebranded Anime for western audiences such as Star Blazers or Voltron because that list would be just way too long. This is strictly my favorite animated series produced for western audiences:
In no particular order:
Young Justice
Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes
Thundercats (2011)
Masters of the Universe (2002)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Star Wars: Rebels
The Transformers
Beast Wars Transformers
Transformers Prime
War Planets/Shadow Raiders
The Pirates of Dark Water
Spiderman:The Animated Series
Batman:The Animated Series
X-Men (1993)
Justice League/JLU
The Simpsons (S 1-10 are Gold, 11-13 I personally think still have comedic merit, the rest I'm just watching out of a sense of completion)
Futurama
The Critic
The Tick
Freakazoid
Animaniacs/Pinky and The Brain
Not sure if there is a seperate thread just for Animated series or not, but I'm just going to list a few of my favorites. Also I won't be listing Anime here, or rebranded Anime for western audiences such as Star Blazers or Voltron because that list would be just way too long. This is strictly my favorite animated series produced for western audiences:
In no particular order:
Young Justice
Avengers: Earth's Mightiest Heroes
Thundercats (2011)
Masters of the Universe (2002)
Star Wars: The Clone Wars
Star Wars: Rebels
The Transformers
Beast Wars Transformers
Transformers Prime
War Planets/Shadow Raiders
The Pirates of Dark Water
Spiderman:The Animated Series
Batman:The Animated Series
X-Men (1993)
Justice League/JLU
The Simpsons (S 1-10 are Gold, 11-13 I personally think still have comedic merit, the rest I'm just watching out of a sense of completion)
Futurama
The Critic
The Tick
Freakazoid
Animaniacs/Pinky and The Brain
Last edited by o.supreme on Tue Aug 03, 2021 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
To all you dub preservationists, my friends, you have my eternal thanks . Never stop what you do, you are amazing!
- GodzillavsJason
- Administrator
- Posts: 9874
- Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2010 10:41 pm
- Location: The Movies
Re: Favorite TV Series
1. South Park
2. Attack on Titan
3. Mystery Science Theater 3000
4. Community
5. The Mandalorian
6. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
7. Bob's Burgers
8. Futurama
9. Daredevil
10. Jessica Jones
For now at least.
2. Attack on Titan
3. Mystery Science Theater 3000
4. Community
5. The Mandalorian
6. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
7. Bob's Burgers
8. Futurama
9. Daredevil
10. Jessica Jones
For now at least.
Last edited by GodzillavsJason on Tue Mar 30, 2021 12:52 pm, edited 1 time in total.
52 wins and 27 loses
TK's Number 1 Fan of Mass Effect, Dragon Age, Evil Dead, The Thing, and Red vs Blue!
TK's Number 1 Fan of Mass Effect, Dragon Age, Evil Dead, The Thing, and Red vs Blue!
- Rando Yaguchi
- G-Force Personnel
- Posts: 691
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 12:06 am
Re: Favorite TV Series
I have no idea how I forgot this. The first seven seasons of The Simpsons are brilliant and most definitely in my top ten.
SoggyNoodles2016 wrote:Misato stans just built different.
- Jetty_Jags
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1354
- Joined: Sun Aug 04, 2019 5:27 am
- The Octopus
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1279
- Joined: Sat Aug 22, 2015 8:06 am
- Location: Pacific Ocean
Re: Favorite TV Series
I was watching the episode the other day where Homer got accused of sexually harassing the babysitter when all he did was grab a piece of candy off of her trousers. I was literally pissing myself laughing. Bare in mind that this is a 30 year old episode and I've seen it numerous times through the years and it still made me laugh.Rando Yaguchi wrote: ↑Mon Mar 29, 2021 10:36 pmI have no idea how I forgot this. The first seven seasons of The Simpsons are brilliant and most definitely in my top ten.
- MaxRebo320
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2893
- Joined: Thu Mar 22, 2012 5:56 pm
- Location: albaquarky
- Contact:
Re: Favorite TV Series
In no real order...
[*]Ultraman (1966)
[*]The Prisoner
[*]Return of Ultraman
[*]Doctor Who (Classic Series, particularly the Hinchcliffe/Holmes era; I still enjoy the new series of course)
[*]The Avengers (Mostly the Emma Peel episodes)
[*]UltraSeven
[*]Breaking Bad/Better Call Saul
[*]Kamen Rider (1971)
[*]Mirrorman
[*]The Simpsons (Seasons 1 - 9ish)
[*]It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
[*]Spongebob Squarepants (Seasons 1 - 3)
[*]Batman (1966)
[*]Fargo (Seasons 1 - 3; I still need to watch 4)
[*]Watchmen (HBO)
[*]Ultraman (1966)
[*]The Prisoner
[*]Return of Ultraman
[*]Doctor Who (Classic Series, particularly the Hinchcliffe/Holmes era; I still enjoy the new series of course)
[*]The Avengers (Mostly the Emma Peel episodes)
[*]UltraSeven
[*]Breaking Bad/Better Call Saul
[*]Kamen Rider (1971)
[*]Mirrorman
[*]The Simpsons (Seasons 1 - 9ish)
[*]It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
[*]Spongebob Squarepants (Seasons 1 - 3)
[*]Batman (1966)
[*]Fargo (Seasons 1 - 3; I still need to watch 4)
[*]Watchmen (HBO)
Last edited by MaxRebo320 on Tue Mar 30, 2021 3:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Beta Capsule Reviews - Your Guide to Ultraman & other Tokusatsu episode-by-episode!
https://betacapsulereviews.wordpress.com
https://betacapsulereviews.wordpress.com
three wrote:leave me be maxrebo! damn you and your ability to play the game here....
- Rando Yaguchi
- G-Force Personnel
- Posts: 691
- Joined: Mon Mar 08, 2021 12:06 am
Re: Favorite TV Series
Ugh, that's just brilliant. The Simpsons was so 90's yet also so timeless...The Octopus wrote: ↑Tue Mar 30, 2021 7:26 amI was watching the episode the other day where Homer got accused of sexually harassing the babysitter when all he did was grab a piece of candy off of her trousers. I was literally pissing myself laughing. Bare in mind that this is a 30 year old episode and I've seen it numerous times through the years and it still made me laugh.Rando Yaguchi wrote: ↑Mon Mar 29, 2021 10:36 pmI have no idea how I forgot this. The first seven seasons of The Simpsons are brilliant and most definitely in my top ten.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m-vuVjiF8Jk
Last edited by GodzillavsJason on Wed Apr 14, 2021 9:24 am, edited 1 time in total.
SoggyNoodles2016 wrote:Misato stans just built different.
- Terasawa
- Xilien Halfling
- Posts: 5841
- Joined: Tue Jun 07, 2011 10:06 am
Re: Favorite TV Series
寺沢. He/him/his, etc.
- A list of known Toho export dubs (a colossal, perpetual work in progress)
- Kaiju and Tokusatsu Movies on The Sci-Fi Channel (1992 - 2010)
- canofhumdingers
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2106
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2013 2:34 pm
Re: Favorite TV Series
X-Files
Doctor Who (Tennant and Capaldi are my faves)
The IT Crowd (funniest comedy ever made IMO)
Batman: The Animated Series
Batman (1966)
Star Trek TNG
The Mandalorian
And I’ve got to hand it to Seinfeld, M*A*S*H, and Cheers. Those three really stand the test of time.
I would include Looney Toons/Merry Melodies as possibly my absolute all time favorite, but I don’t really consider those tv shows since they were originally theatrical shorts.
Doctor Who (Tennant and Capaldi are my faves)
The IT Crowd (funniest comedy ever made IMO)
Batman: The Animated Series
Batman (1966)
Star Trek TNG
The Mandalorian
And I’ve got to hand it to Seinfeld, M*A*S*H, and Cheers. Those three really stand the test of time.
I would include Looney Toons/Merry Melodies as possibly my absolute all time favorite, but I don’t really consider those tv shows since they were originally theatrical shorts.
Last edited by canofhumdingers on Sat Jul 31, 2021 4:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Gojira1604
- JXSDF Technician
- Posts: 1170
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2015 5:38 pm
Re: Favorite TV Series
1. The Owl House
2. MLP: FIM
3. Star Trek The Next Generation
4. Star Trek Deep Space Nine
5. Zone Fighter
6. Ultraman
7. Godzilla The Series
8. Star Ward The Clone Wars
9. Wordgirl
10. Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes
10.The Mandalorian
11. Marvel's What If?
12. Falcon And The Winter
13. Todo Por Mi Hija
14. Class of the Titans
15. He-Man & TMOTU
16. Neon Genesis Evangelion
17. Dex Hamilton
18. Wild Kratts
19. Primeval
20. Star Wars Rebels
2. MLP: FIM
3. Star Trek The Next Generation
4. Star Trek Deep Space Nine
5. Zone Fighter
6. Ultraman
7. Godzilla The Series
8. Star Ward The Clone Wars
9. Wordgirl
10. Avengers Earth's Mightiest Heroes
10.The Mandalorian
11. Marvel's What If?
12. Falcon And The Winter
13. Todo Por Mi Hija
14. Class of the Titans
15. He-Man & TMOTU
16. Neon Genesis Evangelion
17. Dex Hamilton
18. Wild Kratts
19. Primeval
20. Star Wars Rebels
- Spuro
- Keizer
- Posts: 9534
- Joined: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:34 pm
- Location: Monster Island
Re: Favorite TV Series
Fucking hell, the Simpsons has aged like trash…Rando Yaguchi wrote: ↑Wed Apr 14, 2021 12:25 amUgh, that's just brilliant. The Simpsons was so 90's yet also so timeless...The Octopus wrote: ↑Tue Mar 30, 2021 7:26 amI was watching the episode the other day where Homer got accused of sexually harassing the babysitter when all he did was grab a piece of candy off of her trousers. I was literally pissing myself laughing. Bare in mind that this is a 30 year old episode and I've seen it numerous times through the years and it still made me laugh.Rando Yaguchi wrote: ↑Mon Mar 29, 2021 10:36 pm
I have no idea how I forgot this. The first seven seasons of The Simpsons are brilliant and most definitely in my top ten.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m-vuVjiF8Jk
eabaker wrote: You can't parse duende.
Breakdown wrote: HP Lovecraft's cat should be the ultimate villain of the MonsterVerse.
- Spirit Ghidorah 2010
- Xilien Halfling
- Posts: 6702
- Joined: Sun Jul 25, 2010 11:43 am
- Location: AWACS Long Caster
- Contact:
Re: Favorite TV Series
Not one single mention of The Expanse? Y'all robbed me of my serotonin levels
He/him/his
#Pro-Choice #ACAB #TransRights #BlackLivesMatter #vaccinate #EatTheRich #TheSatanicTemple
#Pro-Choice #ACAB #TransRights #BlackLivesMatter #vaccinate #EatTheRich #TheSatanicTemple
- HedorahIsBestGirl
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1774
- Joined: Mon Sep 02, 2019 10:17 am
Re: Favorite TV Series
1) Breaking Bad
2) The Sopranos
3) Better Call Saul
4) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
5) Attack on Titan
6) Fargo
7) True Detective
8) Daredevil
9) Mindhunter
10) South Park
I didn't include miniseries, but Watchmen and Chernobyl both deserve honorable mentions.
2) The Sopranos
3) Better Call Saul
4) It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
5) Attack on Titan
6) Fargo
7) True Detective
8) Daredevil
9) Mindhunter
10) South Park
I didn't include miniseries, but Watchmen and Chernobyl both deserve honorable mentions.
The wisest words ever spoken on TK: "When I Saw The Showa Movie's white My Friend's They seid WTF is This Your showing Me to Men Fighting In suit's they found At party city Butt when I Showed Them The Heisei film's they thoght They where pritty fun To Watch"
and were never really friends.
is best girl, is best boy
and were never really friends.
is best girl, is best boy