Best & Worst Movies of 2022
- GodzillaFan1990's
- Sazer
- Posts: 12275
- Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2016 1:11 pm
- Location: Canada
- Contact:
Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Another year over, another year beginning and we all know what that means. More movies to look forward to.
Best (10):
Good (7-9):
Okay (4-6):
Meh (1-3):
Bad (0):
Want to see:
Moonfall
The Batman
Sonic the Hedgehog 2
The Northman
The Bad Guys
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Top Gun: Maverick
Jurassic World: Dominion
The Black Phone
Thor: Love and Thunder
The Sea Beast
Samaritan
Black Adam
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
Troll
Best (10):
Good (7-9):
Okay (4-6):
Meh (1-3):
Bad (0):
Want to see:
Moonfall
The Batman
Sonic the Hedgehog 2
The Northman
The Bad Guys
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Top Gun: Maverick
Jurassic World: Dominion
The Black Phone
Thor: Love and Thunder
The Sea Beast
Samaritan
Black Adam
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
Troll
Last edited by GodzillaFan1990's on Mon Jun 13, 2022 3:57 am, edited 5 times in total.
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17719
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Haven't even watched everything in 2021 yet and I'm making my post here.
Excellent
Great
Good
Okay
Bad
Watchlist
Scream
Morbius
Jackass Forever
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Batman
Turning Red
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Bad Guys
The Northman
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Bob's Burgers Movie
Jurassic World: Dominion
Lightyear
Thor: Love and Thunder
Nope
Black Adam
Salem's Lot
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Part 1
Halloween Ends
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avatar 2
Aquaman and The Lost Kingdom
The Mario Movie
Excellent
Great
Good
Okay
Bad
Watchlist
Scream
Morbius
Jackass Forever
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Batman
Turning Red
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Bad Guys
The Northman
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Bob's Burgers Movie
Jurassic World: Dominion
Lightyear
Thor: Love and Thunder
Nope
Black Adam
Salem's Lot
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Part 1
Halloween Ends
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avatar 2
Aquaman and The Lost Kingdom
The Mario Movie
Last edited by UltramanGoji on Thu Dec 30, 2021 7:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Jermobooka
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1789
- Joined: Fri Mar 05, 2021 12:22 pm
- Location: Somewheeeere over the rainbow
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Might as well set my rating thingie up now.
Great
Good
Meh
Bad
Horribad
Want to watch:
(Underlined are my most anticipated of the year)
The Batman
Morbius
Sonic The Hedgehog 2
Doctor Strange 2 MOM
Thor Love and Thunder
Jurassic World Dominion
Lightyear
Black Adam
The Flash
Black Panther Wakanda Forever
Spider-Man: Across The Spiderverse Part One
The Mario Movie
Great
Good
Meh
Bad
Horribad
Want to watch:
(Underlined are my most anticipated of the year)
The Batman
Morbius
Sonic The Hedgehog 2
Doctor Strange 2 MOM
Thor Love and Thunder
Jurassic World Dominion
Lightyear
Black Adam
The Flash
Black Panther Wakanda Forever
Spider-Man: Across The Spiderverse Part One
The Mario Movie
Last edited by Jermobooka on Wed Jan 12, 2022 7:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17719
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
First two movies down, one was a dud, one was a masterpiece. And they may not be what you're thinking!
Excellent
Jackass Forever
Great
Good
Okay
Scream
Bad
Watchlist
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Batman
Turning Red
Morbius
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Bad Guys
The Northman
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Bob's Burgers Movie
Jurassic World: Dominion
Lightyear
Thor: Love and Thunder
Nope
Black Adam
Salem's Lot
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Part 1
Halloween Ends
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avatar 2
Aquaman and The Lost Kingdom
The Mario Movie
Excellent
Jackass Forever
Great
Good
Okay
Scream
Bad
Watchlist
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
The Batman
Turning Red
Morbius
Everything Everywhere All At Once
The Bad Guys
The Northman
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Bob's Burgers Movie
Jurassic World: Dominion
Lightyear
Thor: Love and Thunder
Nope
Black Adam
Salem's Lot
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Part 1
Halloween Ends
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avatar 2
Aquaman and The Lost Kingdom
The Mario Movie
Last edited by UltramanGoji on Sun Feb 20, 2022 8:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- GodzillavsZilla
- Administrator
- Posts: 3113
- Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:45 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Favorites of the year:
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Northman
Great:
Nope
X
The Batman
Jackass Forever
Good:
Top Gun 2
Prey
Dr. Strange 2
5cream
Turning Red
Sanic 2
Jurassic World Dominion
Meh:
Chip 'N Dale
Thor 4
Bad:
Want to see: Way too much
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Northman
Great:
Nope
X
The Batman
Jackass Forever
Good:
Top Gun 2
Prey
Dr. Strange 2
5cream
Turning Red
Sanic 2
Jurassic World Dominion
Meh:
Chip 'N Dale
Thor 4
Bad:
Want to see: Way too much
Last edited by GodzillavsZilla on Sun Aug 14, 2022 10:10 am, edited 10 times in total.
BrashAlaskan95 wrote:On my wall.UltramanGoji wrote:I hope you plan on mounting this thing.
I'll call it "Bob: The One Who Was skreeonk From The Start".
skreeonk scary shit though if it is just scratches.
Zilla103192 wrote:She saw Godzilla fly... And just gave up. She called bullshit, broke up with me, and just left.
- Tyrant_Lizard_King
- Sazer
- Posts: 12849
- Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:57 am
- Location: The Planet Trade HQ
- Contact:
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Great - 5/5
Real Good - 4/5
The Batman
Good - 3/5
Pretty Good - 2.5/5
Ok - 2/5
Meh - 1/5
Suckage - 0/5
Real Good - 4/5
The Batman
Good - 3/5
Pretty Good - 2.5/5
Ok - 2/5
Meh - 1/5
Suckage - 0/5
Rocker, paleo buff, cryptid enthusiast, Dragonball fanatic, and lover of comic book, video game, manga, & anime babes!
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
- tbeasley
- EDF Instructor
- Posts: 2033
- Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2014 9:28 pm
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
I really, really liked
The Batman (Theatre)
Looking forward to
The Northman (Robert Eggers)
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Sam Raimi)
Shin Ultraman (Shuwatch!)
Jurassic World Dominion (Mommy, look! Dinosaurs!)
Thor: Love and Thunder (Marvel)
Nope (Jordan Peele)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Part One) (Spidey)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel)
Avatar 2 (James f*cking Cameron)
The Batman (Theatre)
Looking forward to
The Northman (Robert Eggers)
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Sam Raimi)
Shin Ultraman (Shuwatch!)
Jurassic World Dominion (Mommy, look! Dinosaurs!)
Thor: Love and Thunder (Marvel)
Nope (Jordan Peele)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Part One) (Spidey)
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Marvel)
Avatar 2 (James f*cking Cameron)
- Anguirus
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1724
- Joined: Thu Feb 27, 2014 10:31 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
I have really enjoyed the three films I've seen in theaters this year so far:
Moonfall
Batman
Death on the Nile
I can't wait for:
Bob's Burgers
Jurassic World
Nope
Not too many films I'm looking forward to this year sadly.
Moonfall
Batman
Death on the Nile
I can't wait for:
Bob's Burgers
Jurassic World
Nope
Not too many films I'm looking forward to this year sadly.
Last edited by Anguirus on Sun May 01, 2022 9:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Tyrant_Lizard_King
- Sazer
- Posts: 12849
- Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:57 am
- Location: The Planet Trade HQ
- Contact:
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Great - 5/5
Real Good - 4/5
The Batman
Good - 3/5
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Pretty Good - 2.5/5
Ok - 2/5
Meh - 1/5
Suckage - 0/5
Real Good - 4/5
The Batman
Good - 3/5
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Pretty Good - 2.5/5
Ok - 2/5
Meh - 1/5
Suckage - 0/5
Last edited by Tyrant_Lizard_King on Tue May 03, 2022 6:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Rocker, paleo buff, cryptid enthusiast, Dragonball fanatic, and lover of comic book, video game, manga, & anime babes!
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17719
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Haven't updated this in a while.
Excellent
Jackass Forever
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Great
Turning Red
Good
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Okay
Scream
Bad
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Morbius
Watchlist
The Bad Guys
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Top Gun: Maverick
Crimes of the Future
Jurassic World: Dominion
Lightyear
Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe
Elvis
The Black Phone
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Thor: Love and Thunder
Nope
Luck
Prey
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Beast
Hocus Pocus 2
Salem's Lot
Black Adam
Halloween Ends
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avatar 2
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
Excellent
Jackass Forever
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Great
Turning Red
Good
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Okay
Scream
Bad
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Morbius
Watchlist
The Bad Guys
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Top Gun: Maverick
Crimes of the Future
Jurassic World: Dominion
Lightyear
Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe
Elvis
The Black Phone
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Thor: Love and Thunder
Nope
Luck
Prey
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Beast
Hocus Pocus 2
Salem's Lot
Black Adam
Halloween Ends
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avatar 2
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
- Tyrant_Lizard_King
- Sazer
- Posts: 12849
- Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:57 am
- Location: The Planet Trade HQ
- Contact:
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Great - 5/5
Real Good - 4/5
The Batman
Good - 3/5
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
The Bob's Burgers Movie
Pretty Good - 2.5/5
Ok - 2/5
Meh - 1/5
Suckage - 0/5
Real Good - 4/5
The Batman
Good - 3/5
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
The Bob's Burgers Movie
Pretty Good - 2.5/5
Ok - 2/5
Meh - 1/5
Suckage - 0/5
Rocker, paleo buff, cryptid enthusiast, Dragonball fanatic, and lover of comic book, video game, manga, & anime babes!
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
- Tyrant_Lizard_King
- Sazer
- Posts: 12849
- Joined: Tue Jan 29, 2013 5:57 am
- Location: The Planet Trade HQ
- Contact:
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Great - 5/5
Real Good - 4/5
The Batman
Good - 3/5
Jurassic World: Dominion
The Bob's Burgers Movie
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Pretty Good - 2.5/5
Ok - 2/5
Meh - 1/5
Suckage - 0/5
Real Good - 4/5
The Batman
Good - 3/5
Jurassic World: Dominion
The Bob's Burgers Movie
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Pretty Good - 2.5/5
Ok - 2/5
Meh - 1/5
Suckage - 0/5
Rocker, paleo buff, cryptid enthusiast, Dragonball fanatic, and lover of comic book, video game, manga, & anime babes!
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
Follow me on Twitter, if you dare! https://twitter.com/TLK_1983
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17719
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Disappointed by Lightyear. Wish it could've lived up to my expectations better. Top Gun was fucking awesome, though. Also Mad God (if that counts?) might be film of the year for me. What a phenomenal piece of art.
Excellent
Jackass Forever
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Top Gun: Maverick
Mad God
Great
Turning Red
Good
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Black Phone
Okay
Scream
Lightyear
Bad
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Morbius
Watchlist
The Bad Guys
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Crimes of the Future
Jurassic World: Dominion
Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe
Elvis
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Minions: The Rise of Gru
Thor: Love and Thunder
Where The Crawdads Sing
Nope
Prey
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Beast
Hocus Pocus 2
Salem's Lot
Don't Worry Darling
Moonage Daydream
Black Adam
Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile
Halloween Ends
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avatar 2
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
Excellent
Jackass Forever
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Top Gun: Maverick
Mad God
Great
Turning Red
Good
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Black Phone
Okay
Scream
Lightyear
Bad
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Morbius
Watchlist
The Bad Guys
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Crimes of the Future
Jurassic World: Dominion
Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe
Elvis
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Minions: The Rise of Gru
Thor: Love and Thunder
Where The Crawdads Sing
Nope
Prey
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Beast
Hocus Pocus 2
Salem's Lot
Don't Worry Darling
Moonage Daydream
Black Adam
Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile
Halloween Ends
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avatar 2
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
Last edited by UltramanGoji on Tue Jul 05, 2022 12:24 pm, edited 2 times in total.
- Angilasman
- G-Grasper
- Posts: 1443
- Joined: Fri Mar 13, 2020 3:12 pm
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Best so far have been Crimes of the Future (probably end up as my fav of the year) and Petite Maman.
Last edited by Angilasman on Sun Jun 26, 2022 7:06 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- Chrispy_G
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1830
- Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 11:02 pm
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Instant Masterpiece - Top Gun: Maverick
Great - Sonic 2, Jackass Forever, Shut In, The Northman
Good but flawed - The Batman, Jurassic World: Dominion, Death on the Nile
Everything else has either been terrible or not worth watching
For the remainder of the year I'm pretty much only interested in:
Elvis
Nope
Avatar re-release
Halloween Ends
Black Adam
Avatar: The Way of Water
Great - Sonic 2, Jackass Forever, Shut In, The Northman
Good but flawed - The Batman, Jurassic World: Dominion, Death on the Nile
Everything else has either been terrible or not worth watching
For the remainder of the year I'm pretty much only interested in:
Elvis
Nope
Avatar re-release
Halloween Ends
Black Adam
Avatar: The Way of Water
"I'm saying a prayer, George. A prayer for the whole world."
- UltramanGoji
- Moderator
- Posts: 17719
- Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 11:40 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
I'm really getting good mileage out of my employee passes this summer. First time since I started working at the theater that I can say I've seen every movie we're showing.
Excellent
Jackass Forever
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Top Gun: Maverick
Mad God
Great
Turning Red
Elvis
Good
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Black Phone
Minions: The Rise of Gru
Okay
Scream
Lightyear
Jurassic World: Dominion
Bad
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Morbius
Thor: Love and Thunder
Watchlist
The Bad Guys
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Crimes of the Future
Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Where The Crawdads Sing
Nope
Prey
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Beast
Hocus Pocus 2
Don't Worry Darling
Moonage Daydream
Black Adam
Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile
Halloween Ends
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avatar 2
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
Excellent
Jackass Forever
The Batman
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Top Gun: Maverick
Mad God
Great
Turning Red
Elvis
Good
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
The Black Phone
Minions: The Rise of Gru
Okay
Scream
Lightyear
Jurassic World: Dominion
Bad
Texas Chainsaw Massacre
Morbius
Thor: Love and Thunder
Watchlist
The Bad Guys
The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent
Crimes of the Future
Beavis & Butthead Do The Universe
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Where The Crawdads Sing
Nope
Prey
Bodies Bodies Bodies
Beast
Hocus Pocus 2
Don't Worry Darling
Moonage Daydream
Black Adam
Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile
Halloween Ends
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
Avatar 2
Shazam! Fury of the Gods
Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio
Last edited by UltramanGoji on Tue Jul 12, 2022 1:26 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- ShinWataru
- Ronin
- Posts: 22
- Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2022 6:31 am
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
Im was extremely shocked with how much I enjoyed Prey and The Batman
- Voyager
- Keizer
- Posts: 7828
- Joined: Mon Nov 11, 2019 12:34 pm
- Location: On a boat
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
My two most recent films, Minions 2 and Elvis, I both liked.
Minions was a fun little film, much better than I expected, and Elvis was great, although I couldn’t stand Tom Hanks.
Minions was a fun little film, much better than I expected, and Elvis was great, although I couldn’t stand Tom Hanks.
For Emperor and Empire!
- Jomei
- Futurian
- Posts: 3241
- Joined: Sun Nov 23, 2014 2:44 pm
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
I think The Northman is the best I've seen so far this year, but I could be forgetting something. I also do as much catch-up as I jump on the newest releases, so I'm slightly unclear on what was 2022-released.
The Batman and Prey were also pretty good. I enjoyed X quite a bit. And Jujutsu Kaisen 0 was way better than I expected from a shounen fighting series movie!
Men was impressive in many regards, and I respect the risks it took. Unfortunately, I felt like the director's previous films (Ex Machina and Annihilation) were much more successful in the end.
Everything Everywhere All at Once was mind-blowingly cool for the first 20 minutes with return on investment diminishing with each passing scene. By the end, I was exhausted with both the premise and the sentimentality. With both this film and Men, I feel like the availability of effects leads to some decadent excess in the filmmaking, rendering those impressive elements less so by their sheer volume and repetition. Wanted to love this one but my interest sagged.
The Batman and Prey were also pretty good. I enjoyed X quite a bit. And Jujutsu Kaisen 0 was way better than I expected from a shounen fighting series movie!
Men was impressive in many regards, and I respect the risks it took. Unfortunately, I felt like the director's previous films (Ex Machina and Annihilation) were much more successful in the end.
Everything Everywhere All at Once was mind-blowingly cool for the first 20 minutes with return on investment diminishing with each passing scene. By the end, I was exhausted with both the premise and the sentimentality. With both this film and Men, I feel like the availability of effects leads to some decadent excess in the filmmaking, rendering those impressive elements less so by their sheer volume and repetition. Wanted to love this one but my interest sagged.
Last edited by Jomei on Fri Aug 12, 2022 5:37 pm, edited 1 time in total.
- CyberZilla
- Gotengo Officer
- Posts: 1585
- Joined: Fri Jun 05, 2015 1:21 pm
- Location: Drifting among the stars, lost in thought
Re: Best & Worst Movies of 2022
My top 5 of the year so far (no particular order!)
The Batman
Prey
Jujutsu Kaisen 0
Everything, Everywhere, All At Once
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Each one did something for me emotionally, mentally, or impressed me as an experience. In the case of JJK0, it spoke to me the most because of how much I loved Yuta’s journey. DS:MOM was flawed but I enjoy it every time I see it, and I love both the hero and villain arcs included, though they are a bit rushed. The others are solid movies all around, even though the pacing did drag a bit on The Batman and Everything, Everywhere.
Some disappointing movies I saw:
Thor: Love and Thunder
Jurassic World: Dominion
Lightyear
JW was ok but still not amazing. Thor 4 was enjoyable, but my least favorite Marvel project this year by far, with flaws that harmed my overall enjoyment for it. Lightyear was just boring— I liked the homages and aesthetics, at least some of them, but it bored me and how they used Zurg was super disappointing.
The Batman
Prey
Jujutsu Kaisen 0
Everything, Everywhere, All At Once
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness
Each one did something for me emotionally, mentally, or impressed me as an experience. In the case of JJK0, it spoke to me the most because of how much I loved Yuta’s journey. DS:MOM was flawed but I enjoy it every time I see it, and I love both the hero and villain arcs included, though they are a bit rushed. The others are solid movies all around, even though the pacing did drag a bit on The Batman and Everything, Everywhere.
Some disappointing movies I saw:
Thor: Love and Thunder
Jurassic World: Dominion
Lightyear
JW was ok but still not amazing. Thor 4 was enjoyable, but my least favorite Marvel project this year by far, with flaws that harmed my overall enjoyment for it. Lightyear was just boring— I liked the homages and aesthetics, at least some of them, but it bored me and how they used Zurg was super disappointing.
“You gave me strength. So did the others. No life is worthless. I believe you now."
Is your war… finally over?
Is your war… finally over?